Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2021.tde-20082021-094833
Document
Author
Full name
Catarina Pasta Aydar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Claudia Lucia Mendes de (President)
Dors Junior, Oli Luiz
Maciel, Walter Junqueira
Martín, María Montserrat Villar
Title in English
Diagnostic diagrams for the classification of galactic nuclei: comparison of traditional and alternative diagrams
Keywords in English
active galactic nuclei
diagnostic diagrams
galactic nuclei
photoionization models
star formation
Abstract in English
The central region of galaxies might present much higher surface brightness than the other parts of the host galaxy. A supermassive black hole resides in this region, and there can also be gas and stars. The main goal of this work is to improve the tools that are used to classify the activity in the nuclei of galaxies. We want to determine more precisely if what is causing the emission in the nuclear region of each galaxy is the activity associated to star formation or to the growth of the central black hole. In view of that, we use a sample with 4 192 spectral observations of nearby galactic nuclei and propose diagrams that allow us to separate those that are ionized by stars from those that are ionized by the accretion of matter onto a supermassive black hole. We also run models of gas being ionized by this two possible sources of energy to better understand the usefulness of the diagnostic diagrams we are proposing. We describe this study with a review about the classification of galactic nuclei, and we propose new tools that collaborate to the refinement of such field.
Title in Portuguese
Diagramas diagnósticos para a classificação de núcleos de galáxias: uma comparação entre diagramas tradicionais e alternativos
Keywords in Portuguese
diagramas diagnósticos
formação estelar
modelos de fotoionização
núcleos ativos de galáxias
núcleos de galáxias
Abstract in Portuguese
As regiões centrais de galáxias por vezes apresentam um brilho muito mais intenso do que todo o restante da galáxia. Sabemos que nessa região reside um buraco negro supermassivo, mas também pode haver gás e estrelas. O objetivo deste trabalho é de aperfeiçoar as ferramentas utilizadas para classificar a atividade no núcleo de galáxias. Queremos determinar de forma mais precisa se o que está gerando o brilho na região nuclear de cada galáxia é atividade estelar ou associada ao crescimento do buraco negro central. Para isso, utilizamos uma amostra de 4 192 observações espectrais de núcleos de galáxias próximas e propomos diagramas que nos permitam separar aqueles que são ionizados por estrelas daqueles ionizados por acreção de matéria por um buraco negro supermassivo. Além disso, construímos modelos do gás ionizado por essas duas possíveis fontes de energia para melhor compreender a utilidade dos diagramas diagnósticos que estamos propondo. Descrevemos esse estudo com uma revisão acerca de classificação de núcleos de galáxias, e propomos novas ferramentas que colaborem para o aperfeiçoamento desse estudo.