Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2020.tde-14052020-172856
Document
Author
Full name
Artur Vemado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Rodrigo Nemmen da (President)
Garcia, Javier
Oliveira Filho, Raimundo Lopes de
Pino, Elisabete Maria de Gouveia Dal
Title in English
Radiative cooling and state transition in stellar mass black holes.
Keywords in English
Accretion flow
Black hole X-ray binaries
black holes
Numerical simulation
Radiative cooling
State transition
Truncation radius
Abstract in English
Black hole (BH) X-ray binaries are characterized by different spectral states along their lives. These states can be explained by the presence of a hot, geometrically thick corona for the hard state and a colder thin disk for the soft state. However, the degree to which the hot corona and the thin accretion disk coexist is not well understood. In particular, it is unclear how the inner radius of the thin disk and the properties of the hot corona (e.g. size and temperature) are related to the fundamental system properties such as the BH mass accretion rate M. In this work, two-dimensional hydrodynamical simulations with radiative cooling of accretion flows around stellar black holes were performed to investigate the interplay between the thin disk and hot corona and the relation between the truncation radius R tr and M. The contribution of Bremsstrahlung, synchrotron and comptonized synchrotron cooling processes were incorporated in the energy equation. The main results of this work are (i) the new relation R tr m -1/2 connecting two basic properties of accreting BHs and (ii) the decrease of both temperature and spatial extent of the corona with increasing M. These results are expected to shed light on observations of BH binaries.
Title in Portuguese
Resfriamento radiativo e transição de estado em buracos negros estelares.
Keywords in Portuguese
Binárias de buracos negro em raio X
buracos negros
Disco de acreção
Raio de truncamento
Resfriamento radiativo
Simulação numérica
Transição de estado
Abstract in Portuguese
Binárias de buracos negros em raio X são conhecidas por apresentarem diferentes estados espectrais ao longo de suas vidas. Esses estados podem ser explicados pela presença de um disco quente e geometricamente espesso para o estado duro e um disco mais frio e fino para o estado mole. Entretanto, o grau em que a corona quente a o disco fino coexistem não é bem entendido. Em particular, não é claro como o disco interno do disco fino e as propriedades da corona (e.g. tamanho e temperatura) estão relacionadas à propriedade fundamental do sistema como a taxa de acreção do buraco negro M. Neste trabalho, simulações hidrodinâmicas de discos de acreção ao redor de buracos negros estelares com resfriamento radiativo em duas dimensões foram realizadas para investigar a interação entre o disco fino e a corona quente e a relação entre o raio de truncamento R tr e M. As contribuições de processos de resfriamento como Bremsstrahlung, síncrotron e síncrotron comptonizado foram incorporados na equação de energia. Os principais resultados deste trabalho são (i) a nova relação R tr m -1/2 conectando as duas propriedades básicas de buracos negros acretando e (ii) a diminuição da temperatura e da extensão espacial da corona com o aumento de M. Espera-se que estes resultados lancem luz sobre as observações de binárias de buracos negros.