Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.14.2011.tde-12122011-171343
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Claudia Lucia Mendes de (President)
Cypriano, Eduardo Serra
Santiago, Basilio Xavier
Title in Portuguese
Fotometria, decomposição e correlações para galáxias espirais próximas do projeto GHASP
Keywords in Portuguese
galáxias: espiral
galáxias: fotometria
galáxias: parâmetros
Abstract in Portuguese
As galáxias espirais continuam desafiando as teorias que buscam explicar como o universo se tornou o que observamos hoje. Em especial, no contexto hierárquico de formação de estruturas, é difícil entender como as galáxias podem ser tão parecidas entre si, obedecendo a relações de escala tão estritas, apesar de suas diferentes histórias evolutivas. A fim de esclarecer algumas dessas perguntas, o projeto GHASP observou 203 galáxias na linha H-alfa, através de interferometria Fabry-Perot, construindo uma base de dados homogênea e de alta qualidade para estudos cinemáticos do universo local. Neste trabalho, buscamos complementar os resultados consolidados do GHASP, apresentando um estudo fotométrico para 173 destas galáxias na banda Rc. Os dados, provenientes de observações no telescópio de 1,2m do Observatório de Haute-Provence ou do projeto SDSS, foram cuidadosamente tratados com ferramentas de redução IRAF adaptados para a automação dos processos. Através do ajuste de elipses sobre as galáxias, foram obtidos perfis de brilho calibrados e magnitudes totais para as galáxias da amostra. A decomposição da luz destes perfis foi estudada através de um modelo exponencial para o disco e uma função de Sérsic para o bojo. Os resultados da decomposição bojo-disco foram utilizados para o estudo de relações de escala e correlações entre os diversos parâmetros medidos. Algumas das mais significativas correlações são detalhadas, como a relação entre os parâmetros de escala de bojo e disco, que reforçam o cenário de evolução secular das galáxias disco. Finalmente, com o auxílio dos resultados cinemáticos da literatura, apresentamos, pela primeira vez, a relação Tully-Fisher para a amostra do GHASP, na banda Rc.
Title in English
Photometry, decomposition and correlations for nearby spiral galaxies from the GHASP survey
Keywords in English
galaxies: parameters
galaxies: photometry
galaxies: spiral
Abstract in English
The spiral galaxies still challenge the theories that try to explain how the universe has turned into what we see today. In particular, in the context of the hierarchical structure formation, it is difficult to understand how galaxies can be so similar, obeying such strict scaling relations, in spite of their distinct evolutionary histories. In order to clarify some of these questions, the GHASP project has observed 203 galaxies in the H-alpha line, through Fabry-Perot interferometry, and has built a homogeneous and high quality database for kinematical studies in the local universe. In the present work, we seek to supplement the GHASP project results, presenting a photometric study for 173 of those galaxies in the Rc band. The data, taken with the 1.2m telescope at Haute-Provence Observatory or extracted from the SDSS database, was carefully treated with customized IRAF routines for the automation of most of the jobs. By fitting ellipses over the galaxies, calibrated surface brightness profiles and total magnitudes were obtained for galaxies in the sample. Then, galaxy light decomposition techniques were employed using an exponential model for the disk and a Sérsic function for the bulge. The results of the bulge-disk decomposition were used for the study of scaling relations and correlations among the several measured parameters. A few of the most significant correlations were described, such as the relation between bulge and disc scale lengths, reinforcing the galaxy-disk secular evolutionary scenario. Finally, with the aid of kinematic results from the literature, we present, for the first time, the Tully-Fisher relation for the GHASP sample, in the Rc-band.