Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.14.2019.tde-12092018-161841
Document
Author
Full name
Aura de Las Estrellas Ramírez Arévalo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Damineli Neto, Augusto (President)
Dias, Wilton da Silva
Diaz, Marcos Perez
Milone, André de Castro
Title in English
The Red Supergiants in the Supermassive Stellar Cluster Westerlund 1
Keywords in English
massive stars
red supergiants
spectral classification
supermassive young cluster
Westerlund 1
Abstract in English
The purpose of this dissertation is to study the Red Supergiant stars (RSGs) in the supermassive young cluster Westerlund 1 through a photometric and spectral analysis. Due to its characteristics, Westerlund 1 is one of the most interesting young massive clusters in the Milky Way and has an impressive population of massive stars, with four RSGs among them. This represents a rare oportunity to study this type of stars in a cluster with well known distance and reddening. Apart from contributing to the general knowledge about RSGs, which parameters are poorly known due to their scarcity, an analysis of these four stars will contribute to solve the puzzle of the formation history of Westerlund 1. For the analysis presented here, photometric data of the four RSGs in Westerlund 1 were used, along with near infrared spectra covering the region from ~8400 Å to ~8900 Å, obtained at two different epochs with the 1.60 m telescope at Observatório do Pico dos Dias (OPD) and the Southern Astrophysical Research Telescope (SOAR). Magnitudes obtained with JHK band photometry were used to calculate effective temperatures and bolometric corrections at the K band through different methods involving the color indices (V-K)_0 and (J-K)_0, in order to determine the luminosities and locate the four RSGs in a Hertzsprung-Russell diagram (HRD). A spectral analysis was performed with the aim of estimating spectral types and the same stellar parameters calculated with the photomety. First, a visual comparison of the depth and strength of the main spectral features (TiO and VO bandheads, and CaT and Fe I lines) was carried out to classify the stars by spectral type. For this purpose, spectra of the four RSGs in the cluster were compared to a group of spectra from well studied reference stars, some of them also RSGs. Then, given their strong dependence on Teff, equivalent widths (EWs) of Fe I lines were measured in all the spectra available. By comparing the EWs measured on spectra of the four RSGs and the reference stars, the Teff's of the most similar reference stars were assigned to the RSGs in the cluster. With the Teff's obtained through the spectral analysis, new points were added to the initial HRD. The final objective of the present work was to estimate the initial masses and ages of the RSGs in Westerlund 1. This was accomplished by superimposing up to date evolutionary tracks and isochrones to the HRD. Masses and ages were determined for the cases with and without rotation, obtaining an average age for the RSGs of 8 Myr, thus doubling the age of the host cluster determined from the pre-main sequence (PMS). In the final part, it is presented a brief discussion about the discrepancy of the age of Westerlund 1 measured with the PMS isochrones and the age of the RSGs, as well as the uncertainties it raises regarding the formation history of the cluster.
Title in Portuguese
As Supergigantes Vermelhas no Aglomerado Estelar Supermassivo Westerlund 1
Keywords in Portuguese
aglomerado jovem supermassivo
classificação espectral
estrelas massivas
supergigantes vermelhas
Westerlund 1
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é estudar as estrelas Supergigantes Vermelhas (RSGs) no aglomerado jovem supermassivo Westerlund 1 através de uma análise fotométrica e espectral. Devido às suas características, Westerlund 1 é um dos aglomerados jovens mais interessantes da Via Láctea e tem uma população importante de estrelas massivas, com quatro RSGs entre elas. Isso representa uma oportunidade rara para estudar este tipo de estrelas em um aglomerado com a distância e avermelhamento bem conhecidos. Além de contribuir para o conhecimento geral sobre RSGs, cujos parâmetros são pouco conhecidos devido à sua escassez, uma análise dessas quatro estrelas contribuirá para resolver o enigma da história da formação de Westerlund 1. Para a análise apresentada aqui, foram utilizados dados fotométricos das quatro RSGs em Westerlund 1, juntamente com espectros no infravermelho próximo cobrindo a região de ~8400 Å a ~8900 Å, obtidos em duas épocas diferentes com o telescópio de 1.60 m do Observatório do Pico dos Dias (OPD) e o Southern Astrophysical Research Telescope (SOAR). Magnitudes obtidas com a fotometria nos filtros JHK foram usadas para calcular temperaturas efetivas e correções bolométricas na banda K através de diferentes métodos envolvendo os índices de cor (V-K)_0 e (J-K)_0, a fim de determinar as luminosidades e localizar as quatro RSGs em um diagrama de Hertzsprung-Russell (HRD). Uma análise espectral foi realizada com o objetivo de estimar os tipos espectrais e os mesmos parâmetros estelares calculados com a fotometria. Primeiramente, uma comparação visual da profundidade e força das principais características espectrais (as bandas moleculares de TiO e VO e as linhas de CaT e Fe I) foi realizada para classificar as estrelas por tipo espectral. Para este propósito, os espectros das quatro RSGs no aglomerado foram comparados com um grupo de espectros de estrelas de referência bem estudadas, algumas delas também RSGs. Depois, dada a sua forte dependência com a Teff, as larguras equivalentes (EWs) das linhas de Fe I foram medidas em todos os espectros disponíveis. Comparando as EWs medidas nos espectros das quatro RSGs e nos das estrelas de referência, as Teff das estrelas de referência mais similares foram atribuídas às RSGs do aglomerado. Com as Teff obtidas através da análise espectral, novos pontos foram adicionados ao HRD inicial. O objetivo final do presente trabalho foi estimar as massas iniciais e as idades das RSGs em Westerlund 1. Isto foi realizado através da sobreposição no HRD de caminhos evolutivos e de isócronas. Massas e idades foram determinadas para os casos com e sem rotação, obtendo-se uma média de idade para as RSGs de 8 milhões de anos, duplicando assim a idade do aglomerado ao que as RSGs pertencem, e que foi medida através de estrelas de pré-sequência principal (PMS). Na parte final, é apresentada uma breve discussão sobre a discrepância da idade de Westerlund 1 medida com as isócronas da PMS e a idade das RSGs, bem como as incertezas que isso suscita em relação à história da formação do aglomerado.