Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.14.2009.tde-10092009-125714
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Correr Junqueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Lepine, Jacques Raymond Daniel (President)
Maciel, Walter Junqueira
Ortiz, Roberto Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Determinação da curva de rotação galática e estudo do mínimo próximo a R0
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinemática Estelar
Curva de Rotação
Estrutura da Galáxia
Abstract in Portuguese
A curva de rotação da Galáxia apresenta uma anomalia perto do raio da órbita solar R0, caracterizada pela presença de um mínimo. Existem trabalhos que, embora não façam uma afirmação categórica, interpretam o mínimo como sendo o resultado do decréscimo do efeito do disco, combinado com o aumento do efeito de um hipotético halo de matéria escura. A existência de tal interpretação reforça a importância de um estudo detalhado sobre sua natureza. No presente trabalho nós mapeamos a curva de rotação entre os raios galáticos 5 < R < 12 kpc usando diversas estrelas como traçadoras, por exemplo, Cefeidas, C-Miras, etc. Através de um método original realizamos o estudo cinemático para 322 Cefeidas. A partir desse estudo determinamos os melhores valores para os parâmetros da Galáxia, V0=202 +- 15 km/s e R0=7.5 +- 0.5 kpc. A melhor escolha possível para tais parâmetros é de fundamental importância, pois estes afetam a curva de rotação deduzida a partir de dados observacionais. Após determinarmos os valores de R0 e V0, analisamos as curvas de rotação obtidas por nós e vimos que elas apresentam um mínimo a uma distância de 1.5 +- 0.3 kpc de R0. O mínimo apresenta uma velocidade de 30 +- 10 km/s menor que a velocidade encontrada no raio galático igual a R0. Simulações computacionais mostraram que esse mínimo pode ser explicado por um déficit gaussiano na densidade superficial de matéria (gás + estrelas) do disco, com um decréscimo máximo de 30% do valor da densidade superficial total próxima a R0. Esse déficit pode ser explicado pelo efeito da co-rotação.
Title in English
DETERMINATION OF THE ROTATION CURVE OF GALACT AND STUDY OF A MINIMUM CLOSE TO R0
Keywords in English
galactic constant measurements.
Rotation curve
stellar kinematics
Abstract in English
The Galaxy rotation curve shows an anomaly near the solar radius orbit R0, characterized by the presence of a minimum. There are works that implicitly interpret the minimum as the result of the decrease of the effect of the disk, combined with increasing of effect of a hypothetical dark matter halo. The existence of this interpretation reinforces the importance of a detailed study about its nature. In this work we obtained the rotation curve between Galactic radius, 5 < R < 12 kpc, using several stars as tracers, for instance, Cepheids, C-Miras, etc. Through a new method, we studied the kinematic of 322 Cepheids. From this study we determined the best values for the Galaxy parameters, V0=202 +- 15 km/s, and R0=7.5 +- 0.5 kpc. The best possible choice for such parameters is of fundamental importance since they affect the rotation curve inferred from observational data. After determining the values of R0, and V0, we analyzed the rotation curves obtained by us, and we saw that they have a minimum at a distance of 1.5 +- 0.3 kpc from R0. The minimum shows a velocity of 30 +- 10 km/s less than the velocity found at galactic radius R0. Computational simulations showed that this minimum can be explained by a Gaussian deficit of surface density of matter (gas + stars) of disk, with a maximum decrease of 30% of the value of surface density total arround R0. This deficit is explained by the effect of co-rotation.