Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.14.2021.tde-10072021-074151
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Muffo Cafardo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Rodrigo Nemmen da (President)
Caputo, Regina
Cypriano, Eduardo Serra
Hewitt, John
Lima Neto, Gastao Cesar Bierrenbach
Viana, Aion da Escossia Melo
Title in English
Exploring Sagittarius A* in gamma-rays with Fermi LAT Telescope
Keywords in English
black hole
Fermi LAT
Galactic Center
gamma rays
Sagittarius A*
Abstract in English
Sagittarius A*the supermassive black hole (SMBH) in the center of our galaxyhas been identified in most of the electromagnetic spectrum, from radio to X-rays. Diffuse gamma-ray emission has been observed around Sagittarius A* and a gamma-ray point source has been detected coinciding with the SMBH's position, although there is still no definitive association between the two. In this work, we have used ~11 years of Fermi Large Area Telescope (LAT) observations of the point source 4FGL J1745.6-2859 and performed a detailed analysis across four energy bands. Our goal is to elucidate the nature of the gamma-ray emission at the Galactic Center (GC) and whether it is associated with the SMBH. We find that the centroids of the emission approach Sagittarius A*'s location as the energy increases and they are spatially associated with gas-rich regions in the GC. Assuming that the gamma-ray point source is located at the GC, we estimate a luminosity of 2.61 x 10E36 erg/s in the 100 MeV to 500 GeV energy range. This is consistent with Sagittarius A*'s bolometric luminosity. Based on the point source properties, we ruled out several potential candidates for its nature and favor a cosmic ray origin accelerated byor in the vicinity ofthe SMBH. We also created light curves (LCs), with time bins as short as 15 days, in search of variability in the 4FGL J1745.6-2859 gamma-ray flux. In contrast with Sagittarius A*'s flaring behavior in longer wavelengths, we detect that its gamma-ray flux distribution is compatible with a Gaussian, representative of a normal random process, hinting that the gamma-ray emission mechanism differs substantially from the low-energy regime. Finally, 4FGL J1745.6-2859's spectral energy distribution (SED) shows a pion-decay bump characteristic of gamma-ray hadronic emission. Its SED is also compatible with several hadronic models for Sagittarius A*'s gamma-ray emission. Our results indicate that the point source at the GC is indeed the gamma-ray counterpart of Sagittarius A* in the GeV range. The characteristics of this emissionits spatial coincidence with gas reservoirs, energetics, lack of variability and SEDsuggest that hadronic processes are likely behind its origin.
Title in Portuguese
Explorando Sagitário A* em raios gama com o Telescópio Fermi LAT
Keywords in Portuguese
buraco negro
centro da galáxia
Fermi LAT
raios gama
Sagitário A*
Abstract in Portuguese
Sagitário A* o buraco negro supermassivo no centro de nossa galáxia já foi identificado na maior parte do espectro eletromagnético, de rádio a raios X. Em raios gama, se observa emissão difusa ao redor de Sagitário A* e uma fonte pontual foi detectada coincidindo com a posição do buraco negro supermassivo, mas ainda não há uma associação definitiva entre eles. Neste trabalho, usamos ~11 anos de observações da fonte pontual 4FGL J1745.6-2859 pelo Fermi Large Area Telescope para realizar análises detalhadas em quatro bandas de energia. Nossa meta é elucidar a origem da emissão de raios gama do centro da galáxia e investigar sua possível associação com o buraco negro supermassivo. Nós identificamos que os centróides das emissões se aproximam de Sagitário A* em energias mais altas e que eles estão associados espacialmente à distribuição de gás no centro da galáxia. Supondo que a fonte pontual de raios gama encontra-se no centro da galáxia, estimamos sua luminosidade em 2,61 x 10E36 erg/s no intervalo de energia entre 100 MeV e 500 GeV. Este valor é consistente com a luminosidade bolométrica de Sagitário A*. Com base nas propriedades da fonte pontual, vários potenciais candidatos para esta emissão foram descartados, favorecendo uma interpretação em que os raios cósmicos são acelerados por ou próximos de Sagitário A*. Também elaboramos curvas de luz, com resolução temporal de 15 dias, em busca de variabilidade no fluxo de raios gama de 4FGL J1745.6-2859. Ao contrário do observado em comprimentos de onda mais longos, nós detectamos que a distribuição do seu fluxo de raios gama é compatível com uma Gaussiana, representativa de um processo aleatório normal, um indicativo de que o mecanismo de emissão de raios gama é distinto do regime de menores energias. Finalmente, a distribuição espectral de energia de 4FGL J1745.6-2859 apresenta um pion-decay bump", característica de emissão de raios gama com origem hadrônica. Sua distribuição espectral de energia é, também, compatível com vários modelos hadrônicos para a emissão de raios gama de Sagitário A*. Nossos resultados indicam que a fonte pontual no centro da galáxia corresponde à contrapartida em raios gama de Sagitário A* em energias da ordem de GeV. As características desta emissão sua coincidência espacial com reservatórios de gás, sua energética, a falta de variabilidade e sua distribuição espectral de energia sugerem que processos hadrônicos estejam por trás de sua origem.