Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2023.tde-09102023-150250
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Naethe Motta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Rodrigo Nemmen da (President)
Ingram, Adam
Lima, Reinaldo Santos de
Tchekovskoy, Alexander
Title in English
GRMHD simulations of X-ray binaries in the hard state
Keywords in English
Accretion Flow
Black Hole Physics
GRMHD
High Energy Astrophysics
Numerical Simulations
Abstract in English
Black hole X-ray binaries (XRBs) serve as essential astrophysical laboratories for investigating the physics of the accretion flows and black holes. These systems, composed of a black hole and a companion star, exhibit a variety of spectral states, offering a unique opportunity to study the accretion dynamics on shorter timescales when compared to supermassive black holes (SMBHs). In this work, we address the challenge of capturing the radiation processes within XRBs by presenting an implementation of a radiation prescription, which offers a lower computational cost compared to traditional radiative transfer codes, within the GPU-accelerated code \code. Our approach incorporates a radiative solution that accounts for bremsstrahlung, synchrotron radiation, comptonized synchrotron, and coulomb collisions. Through extensive testing, we validate the functionality of our methodology. Our implementation provides a low-cost tool for investigating the properties and dynamics of black hole accretion flows in XRBs.
Title in Portuguese
Simulações GRMHD de binárias de raios x no estado duro
Keywords in Portuguese
Astrofísica de Altas Energias
Discos de Acreção
Física de Buracos Negros
GRMHD
Simulações Numéricas
Abstract in Portuguese
As binárias de buracos negros em raios-X (BH XrBs) são laboratórios astrofísicos essenciais para investigar a interação entre discos de acreção e buracos negros. Esses sistemas, compostos por um buraco negro e uma estrela companheira, exibem uma variedade de estados espectrais, oferecendo uma oportunidade única para estudar a dinâmica dos processos de acreção em escalas de tempo mais curtas. Neste trabalho, abordamos o desafio de capturar os processos radiativos que ocorrem no plasma, através da implementação de uma prescrição de radiação de baixo custo computacional no código acelerado por GPU \code. Nossa abordagem incorpora uma solução radiativa autoconsistente que leva em conta o bremsstrahlung, a radiação síncrotron, a radiação sincrotron comptonizada e as colisões de coulomb. Por meio de diversos testes, validamos a funcionalidade de nossa metodologia. A nossa implementação fornece uma ferramenta de baixo custo para reproduzir os efeitos radiativos, possibilitando investigar as propriedades e a dinâmica dos discos de acreção em BH XrBs, avançando assim nossa compreensão desses sistemas astrofísicos.