Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.14.2020.tde-07082020-162311
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Steiner, Joao Evangelista (President)
Barbuy, Beatriz Leonor Silveira
Bergmann, Thaisa Storchi
Fernandes Junior, Roberto Cid
Overzier, Roderik Adriaan
Sodre Junior, Laerte
Title in Portuguese
Núcleos de galáxias gêmeas morfológicas da Via Láctea: uma amostra completa de 10 objetos
Keywords in Portuguese
AGNs
Astrofísica extragaláctica
Espectroscopia 3D
Núcleos de galáxias
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é conduzido o estudo das regiões nucleares das galáxias de mesmo tipo morfológico da Via Láctea (SABbc e SBbc): NGC 613, NGC 6744, NGC 1566, NGC 134, NGC 157, NGC 2442, NGC 2207, NGC 1255, NGC 1300 e NGC 7314. Essas galáxias são as 10 mais brilhantes da sub amostra de gêmeas morfológicas da Via Láctea do survey DIVING 3D (Deep IFS View of Nuclei of Galaxies). Utilizando cubos de dados observados com o IFU (Integral Field Unit) do GMOS (Gemini Multi-Object Spectrograph) e dados complementares, incluindo dados de outras bandas espectrais, o objetivo é estudar as propriedades das linhas de emissão na região nuclear e na região circumnuclear, as propriedades cinemáticas da componente estelar e do gás e a arqueologia estelar para descrever os ambientes nucleares a fim de inferir características comuns e a diversidade com que os fenômenos observados se apresentam nesta amostra de núcleos de galáxias e compará-los com o que foi observado na região central da Via Láctea.
Title in English
Nuclei of the Milky Way morphological twins: a complete sample of 10 objects.
Keywords in English
3D Spectroscopy
AGNs
Extragalactic astrophysics
Nuclei of galaxies
Abstract in English
This work presents the study of nuclei of galaxies with the same morphological type as that of the Milky Way (SABbc and SBbc): NGC 613, NGC 6744, NGC 1566, NGC 134, NGC 157, NGC 2442, NGC 2207, NGC 1255, NGC 1300 and NGC 7314. This sample comprises the 10 brightest galaxies of the sub-sample of Milky Way morphological twins of the DIVING 3D survey (Deep IFS View of Nuclei of Galaxies). By using data cubes taken with the IFU (Integral Field Unit) from GMOS (Gemini Multi-Object Spectrograph) and complementary data, including data from other spectral bands, the goal is to study the properties of line emission of the nuclear and circumnuclear regions, the kinematic properties of the stars and gas and the stellar archaeology, in order to determine the environment properties of those nuclei and infer the most common characteristics and the diversity of the phenomena of this sample of nuclei of galaxies and compare them to the properties of the central regions the Milky Way.