Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.14.2019.tde-05062018-102951
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Martins de Novais
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sodre Junior, Laerte (President)
Fernandes Junior, Roberto Cid
Oliveira, Claudia Lucia Mendes de
Title in Portuguese
A Distribuição de Populações Estelares em Galáxias
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de Dados
Astrofísica Extragaláctica
Formação e Evolução de Galáxias
Populações Estelares
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo de populações estelares em galáxias é particularmente interessante, uma vez que são um registro fóssil de vários processos físicos associados com a formação e evolução das galáxias. Neste trabalho são apresentados os resultados preliminares de uma nova abordagem para o estudo da distribuição de populações estelares no interior das galáxias. A partir das magnitudes ugriz de uma amostra de galáxias, utilizou-se a análise PCA e a determinação de diversos parâmetros para estudar a distribuição espacial das populações estelares nas galáxias. Utilizando uma abordagem píxel a píxel, as populações estelares são investigadas através da aplicação de variadas ferramentas estatísticas, tais como índices de Gini e Funcionais de Minkowski. Esta abordagem é um passo a frente no estudo de galáxias, no sentido que a análise pode ser aprofundada em cada píxel da galáxia, ao invés de estudar a galáxia como um todo. A aplicação de tal tratamento aos píxeis de uma imagem permite a obtenção de estimativas quantitativas sobre a forma como as diferentes populações estelares são distribuídos dentro de uma galáxia, trazendo dicas sobre como elas crescem e evoluem. Nossos resultados preliminares mostraram que uma metodologia píxel a píxel é eficiente no estudo das galáxias. Analisando 15 galáxias de tipos distintos, observou-se que as mesmas possuem populações estelares velhas no centro e novas nas regiões periféricas, corroborando com o cenário inside-out de formação de galáxias. Dada a potencialidade do método desenvolvido, pretende-se automatiza-lo para aplicação em dados de grandes surveys.
Title in English
The Distribution of Stellar Populations within Galaxies
Keywords in English
data analysis
formation and evolution of galaxies
image processing
stellar population
Abstract in English
The study of stellar populations in galaxies is particularly interesting since they are a fossil record of various physical processes associated with the formation and evolution of galaxies. This work presents the preliminary results of a new approach to the study of the spatial distribution of stellar populations within a galaxy. From the ugriz magnitudes of a sample of galaxies, we used the PCA analysis and determination of various parameters to study the spatial distribution of the stellar populations in galaxies. Using a pixel by pixel approach, the stellar populations are investigated through the application of various statistical tools, such as Gini indexes and Minkowski Functional. This approach is a step forward in the study of galaxies, in the sense that the analysis can be deepened in each pixel of the galaxy, rather than studying the galaxy as a whole. The application of such treatment to the pixels of an image allows to obtain quantitative estimates on how the different stellar populations are distributed within a galaxy, bringing tips on how they grow and evolve. Our preliminary results showed that a pixel by pixel approach is efficient in the study of galaxies. Analyzing 15 galaxies of different types, we observed that they have old stellar populations in the central regions and younger stellar population in the peripheral regions, corroborating the scenario inside-out formation of galaxies. Given the potential of the developed method, the aim is automate and to apply it in data of large surveys.