Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.14.2020.tde-03022021-131439
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Martinez Canelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Friaca, Amancio Cesar Santos (President)
Aleman, Isabel Regina Guerra
Almeida, Amaury Augusto de
Pereira, Vera Jatenco Silva
Sales, Dinalva Aires de
Zaia, Dimas Augusto Morozin
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição cósmica de aromáticos e outras espécies de interesse biótico
Keywords in Portuguese
Astrobiologia
Astroquímica
galáxias: ISM
ISM: moléculas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta um estudo astrobiológico e astroquímico da complexidade molecular no Universo, através de faixas espectrais distintas. Os hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos (PAHs) e os heterociclos policíclicos aromáticos nitrogenados (PANHs), que possuem um potencial para formar moléculas prebióticas, foram estudados em uma amostra de 126 a 155 galáxias com emissão dominada por starburst, extraídas do projeto Spitzer/IRS ATLAS. Esses objetos tiveram suas bandas de PAH do infravermelho médio de 6.2, 7.7 e 8.6m ajustadas e distribuídas nas classes A, B e C de Peeters. Pela primeira vez na literatura, um estudo de PAHs e das classes de Peeters é realizado com estatística robusta para um grande número de galáxias. O desvio para o azul da banda em 6.2m, típico de um objeto classe A, foi atribuído a moléculas de PANH e parece dominar essa emissão espectral. Análises dessas bandas também indicam que a distribuição das variações de perfil de PAH ao longo do redshift das galáxias pode sugerir uma possível escala de tempo evolutiva dos PAHs. Ademais, precursores de PAHs e PANHs como HNCO, HC3N e NH2CHO, podem ser observados em comprimentos de onda de rádio. Levantamentos de linhas espectrais revelaram ricos reservatórios moleculares em G331.5120.103, um núcleo quente molecular no centro de um energético outflow. As observações foram feitas com a antena APEX no intervalo de frequência de 160-355GHz. Em particular, foram detectadas 42 transições de HNCO, com uma temperatura de excitação de cerca de 60K. A abundância e evolução química do HNCO foram modeladas com o código astroquímico Nautilus, que simula reações em grãos e fase gasosa em núcleos moleculares. Por fim, o código também foi usado para simular a abundância de 13CS, OCS, CH3CHO e CH3OCHO no núcleo frio infravermelho chamado de IRDC-C9 Main.
Title in English
Cosmic Distribution of aromatics and other species of biotic interest
Keywords in English
Astrobiology
Astrochemistry
galaxies: ISM
ISM: molecules
Abstract in English
This thesis presents an astrobiological and astrochemical study of the molecular complexity in the Universe, through distinct spectral regions. Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and polycyclic aromatic nitrogen heterocycles (PANHs), which have the potential to form prebiotic molecules, were studied for a sample of 126 to 155 starburst-dominated galaxies, extracted from the Spitzer/IRS ATLAS project. These objects have their 6.2, 7.7 and 8.6m mid-infrared (MIR) PAH bands fitted and separated into the Peeters' A, B and C classes. For the first time in literature, a study of PAHs and Peeters classes is performed with robust statistics for a large number of galaxies. The blueshift of the 6.2m band, typical for a class A object, was attributed to PANH molecules and seems to dominate this spectral feature. Analyses of these bands also indicate that the distribution of the PAH profile variations along the redshift of the galaxies could suggest a possible PAH evolutionary timescale. In addition, precursors of PAHs and PANHs such as HNCO, HC3N and NH2CHO, can be observed at radio wavelengths. Spectral line surveys revealed rich molecular reservoirs in G331.5120.103, a compact radio source in the center of an energetic molecular outflow. The observations were carried out with the APEX antenna in the interval frequency of 160-355GHz. In particular, 42 transitions of HNCO were detected with a excitation temperature about 60K. The abundance and chemical evolution of HNCO were modeled with the astrochemical code Nautilus, which simulates grain and gas phase reactions in molecular cores. Finally, the code was also used to simulate the abundances of 13CS, OCS, CH3CHO and CH3OCHO in the infrared cold core called as IRDC-C9 Main.