Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2018.tde-18012018-161007
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Müller Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pedroso, Marcelo Caldeira (President)
Fouto, Nuno Manoel Martins Dias
Plonski, Guilherme Ary
Serra, Fernando Antonio Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Inovação de modelo de negócios: a entrada da Natura no formato multicanal
Keywords in Portuguese
Concorrência
Inovação
Modelo de negócio
Abstract in Portuguese
Após anos desfrutando de vantagens competitivas frente a seus competidores por meio de seu canal de venda direta, a Natura começa a sofrer com a concorrência cada vez mais acirrada. O objetivo desse trabalho é, através do estudo de caso da Natura, avaliar como surge a necessidade de mudança do modelo de negócios e como ela pode ser implantada. Através de entrevistas com colaboradores da empresa e da revisão da literatura tornou-se possível mapear as fragilidades e oportunidades do processo de transformação da Natura em um modelo multicanal (com pretensão de tornar-se omnichannel), bem como torna-se claro as vantagens de utilização das novas ferramentas de modelagem em inovação de negócios.
Title in English
BUSINESS MODEL INNOVATION: THE ENTRY OF NATURA IN MULTI-CHANNEL
Keywords in English
Business model
Competition
Innovation
Abstract in English
After years of enjoying competitive advantages in front of its competitors through its direct sales channel, Natura begins to suffer from the increasingly fierce competition. The objective of this work is, through the Natura case study, to assess how the need of changing business model arises and how it can be implemented. Through interviews with company employees and literature review it has become possible to map the weaknesses and opportunities of Natura's transformation process into a multi-channel model (with the intention of becoming omnichannel), as well as the advantages of new modeling tools in business innovation.