Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2020.tde-17022020-163518
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Castelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Vidal, Antonio Geraldo da Rocha (President)
Pedroso, Marcelo Caldeira
Pinochet, Luis Hernan Contreras
Sun, Violeta
Title in Portuguese
Renovação de processos operacionais na eficiência do atendimento ao usuário em unidades de saúde extra-hospitalares
Keywords in Portuguese
Eficiência operacional
Gestão de processos
Prestação de serviços em saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao se analisar a cadeia de valor do segmento de saúde, nota-se a existência de inúmeros atores, cuja atuação nem sempre acontece de forma sinérgica, tornando complexa a gestão e a geração de valor ao usuário. Pode-se considerar que a somatória das interações do usuário com o sistema, dispostas em uma linha do tempo, resulta em uma jornada do seu relacionamento com o sistema de saúde. Atendendo a premissa de vincular a experiência do pesquisador à um projeto de pesquisa com foco em inovação e empreendedorismo, por meio de uma pesquisa descritiva, de abordagem qualitativa em uma pesquisa-ação, esse trabalho se propõe a responder a seguinte questão de pesquisa: como melhorar os processos operacionais de atendimento ao usuário em uma prestadora de serviços de saúde? Foram revisadas atividades, pessoas e estrutura da central de atendimento telefônico, e o resultado após a implementação do projeto demonstrou um aumento do registro de atendimentos no sistema de informação de 100,1% e uma diminuição de 47,5% no tempo médio de atendimento ao usuário. Através das ações empreendidas, foi possível concluir que este estudo contribuiu para uma melhoria na eficiência do atendimento ao usuário, gerando uma contribuição efetiva para a empresa estudada.
Title in English
Redesign of operational processes in efficiency of patient service in out-of-hospital healthcare units
Keywords in English
Health service delivery
Operational efficiency
Process management
Abstract in English
When analyzing the value chain of the health segment, one notices the existence of numerous actors, whose performance does not always happen synergistically, making management and the generation of value to the user complex. It can be considered that the sum of user interactions with the system, arranged in a timeline, results in a journey of their relationship with the health system. Given the premise of linking the researcher's experience to a research project focused on innovation and entrepreneurship, through a descriptive research, qualitative approach in an action research, this paper aims to answer the following research question: how to improve Operational processes for user care at a healthcare provider? Activities, people and structure of the call center were reviewed, and the result after project implementation showed a 100.1% increase in information system enrollment and a 47.5% decrease in average customer service time. It is concluded that this study contributed to an improvement in the efficiency of user service, generating an effective contribution to the studied company