Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2017.tde-15122016-122707
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Bonilha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Crescitelli, Edson (President)
Alvarez, Francisco Javier Sebastian Mendizabal
Guissoni, Leandro Angotti
Toledo, Geraldo Luciano
Title in Portuguese
Inovação no varejo: diretrizes para implementação de estratégia de gestão de clientes em ambiente multicanal
Keywords in Portuguese
CRM - Customer relationship management
Gestão de clientes
Inovação empresarial
Marketing de relacionamento
Varejo
Varejo multicanal
Abstract in Portuguese
O setor de varejo brasileiro passa por um grande processo de transformação, em ambiente de alta competição e forte tendência de atuação multicanal, com surgimento de novas tecnologias e observação de mudanças no comportamento dos consumidores. Diante deste cenário, existe oportunidade para criar diferenciais competitivos por meio de estratégia de gestão de clientes, assim como já ocorre em outros setores. O objetivo deste estudo é identificar e analisar as diretrizes para implementação dos principais processos da estratégia de gestão de clientes em organizações de varejo em ambiente multicanal, de qualquer segmento de atuação, bem como entender desafios, restrições, oportunidades e outros aspectos relevantes. Após relato da experiência profissional do autor em projetos de gestão de clientes, em especial nos setores de serviços e varejo, buscou-se na teoria os principais temas relacionados - Varejo Multicanal, Consumidor Omnichannel e Gestão de Clientes - para posterior análise, comparação com a prática e direcionamento da pesquisa empírica. Como método de pesquisa, escolheu-se a abordagem exploratória e qualitativa, por meio de entrevista pessoal em profundidade com 13 especialistas em varejo e gestão de clientes, utilizando roteiro semiestruturado. Para avaliação das respostas obtidas, foram considerados os procedimentos de análise de conteúdo, que resultaram em 7 categorias temáticas: i) cenário competitivo do varejo brasileiro; ii) mudanças no comportamento dos consumidores; iii) características e integração do varejo multicanal; iv) processo de desenvolvimento da estratégia de clientes; v) processo de gestão da informação / conhecimento dos clientes; vi) processo de criação de valor / experiência dos clientes; vii) processo de avaliação de desempenho e resultados. À luz da experiência relatada e referencial teórico, as diretrizes para implementação da estratégia de gestão de clientes foram analisadas e consolidadas, alcançando os objetivos propostos e contribuindo para a prática em organizações de varejo multicanal, bem como para a inovação de marketing e organizacional. Como contribuição para a teoria, a pesquisa abordou alguns temas e conceitos ainda pouco explorados na literatura acadêmica, abrindo também espaço para o desenvolvimento de novos estudos.
Title in English
Innovation in retail: guidelines for implementation of customer management strategy in multichannel environment
Keywords in English
Business innovation
CRM - Customer relationship managenent
Customer management
Multichannel retail
Relationship marketing
Retail
Abstract in English
Brazilian retail sector undergo a considerable transformation process, in high competition environment and strong trend of multichannel operation, with emergence of new technologies and changes in consumers behavior. In this scenario, there is opportunity to create competitive advantages through customer management strategy, as already in other sectors. The aim of this study is to identify and analyze the guidelines for implementation of the main processes of customer management strategy in retail organizations in multichannel environment, in any business segment, as well as understand the challenges, constraints, opportunities, and other relevant aspects. After reporting author's professional experience in customer management projects, especially in services and retail, it was researched in theory the main issues - Multichannel Retail, Omnichannel Consumer and Customer Management - for later analysis, comparation to practice and direction of empirical research. As a research method was chosen exploratory and qualitative approach, through personal in-depth interviews with 13 specialists in retail and customer management, using semi-structured script. For evaluation of the obtained responses, content analysis procedures were considered, which resulted in seven thematic categories: i) competitive landscape of the Brazilian retail sector; ii) changes in consumers behavior; iii) characteristics and integration of multichannel retail; iv) customer strategy development process; v) information management process / customer knowledge; vi) creating value process / customer experience; vii) performance evaluation and results process. In light of the reported experience and theoretical reference, guidelines for implementation of customer management strategy were analyzed and consolidated, achieving the proposed goals and contributing to the practice in multichannel retail organizations, as well for marketing and organizational innovation. As a contribution to the theory, this research addressed some issues and concepts still few explored in academic literature, also making room for the development of new studies.