Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2019.tde-08012019-174726
Document
Author
Full name
Jefferson Gonzalez Rodolpho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Vidal, Antonio Geraldo da Rocha (President)
Perez, Gilberto
Prado, Edmir Parada Vasques
Souza, Cesar Alexandre de
Title in Portuguese
Gestão de contratos de serviços especializados de tecnologia da informação
Keywords in Portuguese
Mineração de dados
Tecnologia da informação
Terceirização
Abstract in Portuguese
A tecnologia da informação se consolidou como uma ferramenta estratégica capaz de potencializar os resultados das organizações. Atualmente, em virtude do desenvolvimento tecnológico e das novas tendências neste segmento, os processos de negócios se tornaram altamente dependentes dos recursos da Tecnologia da Informação (TI). A busca por estes recursos fez com que a terceirização de serviços de TI se expandisse significativamente nos últimos anos. Com isso, a responsabilidade pela execução de uma série de serviços importantes para a organização foi transferida para entidades externas, através do estabelecimento de contratos de fornecimento. Este cenário engloba a área de Tecnologia da Informação, que gerencia o atendimento das demandas do negócio, quanto aos recursos tecnológicos requeridos por todas as áreas internas, a área de Compras, responsável pelo estabelecimento dos contratos de prestação de serviços de TI, e os fornecedores, que prestam os serviços mediante contrato. O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar e propor recomendações relacionadas ao processo de aquisição de serviços de TI, em uma organização multinacional com expressivos investimentos neste segmento, bem como propor medidas visando reduzir as ocorrências de alterações contratuais. Foram analisadas 546 alterações implementadas em 163 contratos. As alterações foram classificadas em 03 grupos: extensão da validade dos contratos, suplementação de verba nos contratos e eventos não previstos. Para isso, foram empregadas técnicas de mineração de textos. Visando reduzir as ocorrências de alterações contratuais, foram propostas medidas de mitigação para 87,7% das alterações identificadas.
Title in English
Contract management for information technology specialized services.
Keywords in English
Data mining
Information technology
Outsourcing
Abstract in English
Information technology has consolidated itself as a strategic tool capable of leveraging the results of organizations. Nowadays, due to technological development and new trends in this segment, business processes have become highly dependent on IT resources. The search for these resources, has made outsourcing of IT services expand significantly in recent years. As a result, the responsibility for carrying out a number of important services to the organization has been transferred to external entities through the establishment of supply contracts. This scenario encompasses the area of Information Technology, which manages the fulfillment of business demands regarding the technological resources required by all internal areas, the Procurement area, which is responsible for the establishment of IT service contracts, and suppliers, which provide the services by contract. The objective of this research was to study and propose recommendations related to the process of acquisition of IT services in a multinational organization with significant investments in this segment, as well as to propose measures to reduce the occurrence of contractual changes. For this, 546 changes implemented in 163 contracts were analyzed. The changes were classified into 03 groups: extension of the validity of contracts, supplementation of funds in contracts and unforeseen events. Text mining techniques were employed. In order to reduce the occurrence of contractual changes, mitigation measures were proposed for 87.7% of identified changes