Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2009.tde-30012010-162648
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Toledo Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Azzoni, Carlos Roberto (President)
Baer, Werner
Montoro Filho, Andre Franco
Title in Portuguese
Arranjos institucionais e investimento em infra-estrutura no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Infra-estrutura
Quebras estruturais
Reformas econômicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao recuperar dados da década de 60 ao momento atual, o estudo acompanha a evolução do investimento no setor sob diferentes arranjos institucionais. A análise é circunscrita aos segmentos rodoviário, ferroviário, energia elétrica e telecomunicações. As séries são submetidas a testes econométricos propostos em Bai e Perron (1998, 2003b) que, em última instância, procuram identificar eventuais quebras estruturais, associando-as às mudanças institucionais. As quebras encontradas demarcam o ápice e o esgotamento do padrão anterior de organização do setor. Apenas no segmento de telecomunicações é encontrada quebra relacionada ao novo arranjo setorial. Além de acompanhar a evolução dos segmentos abordados, o trabalho apresenta base conceitual para fundamentar a análise dos fenômenos ocorridos nos últimos anos.
Title in English
Infrastructure investment in Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazilian economy
Infrastructure
Structural breaks
Abstract in English
This work follows the investment evolution in the infrastructure sector since the 60s. The investigated series are subjected to econometric tests proposed by Bai and Perron (1998, 2003b) that, ultimately, seek to identify possible structural breaks and try to link them to institutional changes. The follow segments were: road, rail, electric power and telecommunications. The tests found breaks related to the peak and the collapse of the former arrangement reforms, respectively in mid-70s and in late 80s. The only break associated with recent changes was found in the telecommunications segment. Additionally, this work presents conceptual basis to support the analysis of the recent developments in the infrastructure sector.