Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2005.tde-25102022-165003
Document
Author
Full name
José Carlos Domingos da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Silber, Simao Davi (President)
Assis, Milton Pereira de
Fava, Vera Lucia
Title in Portuguese
A estrutura e o comportamento das importações e exportações do Brasil e do México no período recente
Keywords in Portuguese
Comércio internacional
Exportação - Brasil
Exportação - México
Importação - Brasil
Importação - México
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo fazer um estudo comparativo das importações e exportações do Brasil e do México, dada as transformações ocorridas no período recente como, por exemplo, a adesão do México ao NAFTA e o período de valorização cambial pós-Plano Real até a ruptura do sistema de banda cambiais, em dezembro de 1998. Para tanto, temos duas linhas: uma de análise qualitativa e outra quantitativa, onde estimamos relações para a demanda por importação e exportação para ambas as economias. Seguindo a primeira linha de argumentação, verificamos que a economia mexicana se abriu ao comércio internacional muito mais que a economia brasileira, sobretudo, após a desvalorização cambial mexicana ocorrida em dezembro de 1994. Verificamos, também, a maior dependência da economia mexicana em relação à economia dos Estados Unidos. Na parte quantitativa, os parâmetros de longo prazo encontrados para as relações da demanda por importações mexicana mostraram-se muito mais elevados relativamente aos encontrados para a relação de demanda por importações do Brasil. Para as relações estimadas para a demanda por exportação, com exceção do parâmetro de longo prazo para renda-mundial, os parâmetros de preços mexicanos são mais elevados frente aos encontrado para as exportações brasileiras, entretanto, a velocidade de ajuste a choques que causem desequilíbrios na relação de longo prazo é mais alta para as exportações brasileiras.
Title in English
The structure and behavior of imports and exports from Brazil and Mexico in the recent period
Keywords in English
Export - Brazil
Export - Mexico
Import - Brazil
Import - Mexico
International trade
Abstract in English
In this dissertation we compare the imports and exports of both, Brazil and México, given the transformations occurred recently in these economies such as the México s adhesion to NAFTA and the overvaluation of the Brazilian currency after Real Plan up to the collapse of the crawling peg regime in December of 1998. Bearing this objective in mind we follow two lines of argumentation: a first one, which is focused on qualitative aspects, and the second one, that is fundamentally based on quantitative relations, in which we estimated long run demand relationships of imports and exports for both countries. Following the first line of argumentation we verify that the Mexican economy has become more opened to international trade than the Brazilian economy, especially after the devaluation of the Mexican currency. We also verify that the Mexican economy has increasingly become dependent on the United States. Concerning the quantitative aspects, we found that the long run parameters of the Mexican imports demand are substantially higher than the ones found for Brazil. With regard to the estimated exports demand, excepting for the long run parameter of world income, the Mexican price parameters are higher vis-a-vis the Brazilian ones. However, Brazil is more resilient to disturbing shocks upon the long run exports relationship.