Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2003.tde-24062004-101332
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Domingues Waltenberg
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Campino, Antonio Carlos Coelho (President)
Bianchi, Ana Maria Afonso Ferreira
Porto, Maria do Rosario Silveira
Title in Portuguese
Análise econômica de sistemas educativos : uma resenha crítica da literatura e uma avaliação empírica da iniqüidade do sistema educativo brasileiro.
Keywords in Portuguese
capital humano
demanda de educação
economia da educação
funções de produção de educação
justiça distributiva em educação
medidas de eqüidade em educação
nova economia institucional
oferta de educação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado consiste de uma resenha crítica da teoria econômica da educação no que se refere à análise de sistemas educativos, e de um estudo empírico do desempenho do sistema educativo brasileiro, com ênfase em indicadores de iniqüidade. Procura-se apresentar a evolução e o estado atual do debate relacionados aos seguintes assuntos: demanda por educação, oferta de educação (insumos monetários e não-monetários), arranjo institucional do sistema educativo, arranjo institucional sócio-econômico (em que se insere o sistema educativo), e os produtos do sistema educativo. Por fim, por meio da análise estatística de uma base de dados internacional (PISA 2000), apresenta-se um estudo empírico que visa a avaliar o desempenho do sistema educativo brasileiro, especialmente seu grau de iniqüidade.
Title in English
Economic analysis of educational systems : a critical survey and an empirical assessment of the inequity of the Brazilian educational system.
Keywords in English
demand for education
distributive justice and education
economics of education
educational equity
educational equity measurement
educational production functions
human capital
JEL-B52 (Institutional economics)
JEL-D63 (Equity criteria and measurement)
JEL-I2 (Education)
new institutional economics
supply of education
Abstract in English
This MA dissertation thesis consists of a critical survey of the economics of education literature concerning educational system analysis, and of a study of the performance of the Brazilian educational system, with an emphasis in equity measurement. I discuss the evolution and the current state of the debate on the following subjects: demand for education, supply of education (monetary and non-monetary inputs), educational system institutional framework, socio-economic institutional framework (in which the educational system is imbedded), and the output of the educational system. Finally, by means of a statistical analysis of an international database (PISA 2000), I present an empirical study aiming at assessing the Brazilian educational system performance, especially its degree of inequity.