Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2002.tde-18092002-105859
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Assunção dos Santos Viegas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Farina, Elizabeth Maria Mercier Querido (President)
Azevedo, Paulo Furquim de
Belik, Walter
Title in Portuguese
Empresas multinacionais na indústria brasileira de alimentos
Keywords in Portuguese
Concorrência
Empresas Multinacionais
Indústria de Alimentos
Investimento Estrangeiro Direto
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho investiga o aumento da participação de investimentos estrangeiros diretos (IED) na indústria brasileira de alimentos. Além de conferir ao Brasil importante papel em atrair IED para o Mercosul, esse fluxo de investimento tem causado importantes modificações no arranjo industrial brasileiro. Aumento da concorrência, novas estratégias, mudanças no número de pessoal ocupado na indústria são alguns dos resultados mais marcantes. Investigar as razões de entrada, encontradas principalmente nas características do mercado brasileiro, os impactos na indústria local e sinalizar os efeitos de longo prazo dessas mudanças recentes são o objetivo principal deste trabalho.
Title in English
Multinational Enterprise in the Brazilian Food Industry
Keywords in English
Competition.
Food Industry
Foreign Direct Investments
Multinational Enterprise
Abstract in English
The work investigates the increased share of foreign direct investments (FDI) in the Brazilian food industry. In addition to conferring on Brazil the important role of attracting FDI to Mercosur, this flow of investment has caused important changes in the Brazilian industrial arrangement. An increase in competition, new strategies, changes in the number of people occupied in the industry are a few of the more remarkable results. The main objective of this work is to investigate the reasons of entry, encountered mainly in the characteristics of the Brazilian market, and the impacts on the local industry, and to signal the long-run effects of these recent changes.