Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2005.tde-14042023-162618
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Taouil Siqueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Antonio Gledson de (President)
Menezes Filho, Naercio Aquino
Saito, Richard
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura societária e o grau de assimetria informacional: uma análise em painel
Keywords in Portuguese
Assimetria
Econometria
Investimentos
Sociedade anônima
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação tem o objetivo de analisar as diferenças entre a estrutura societária das empresas sob o pano de fundo da assimetria informacional. Nos modelos de investimento com informação assimétrica os custos de financiamento internos e externos são diferentes. Essa diferença cria uma hierarquização com relação às formas de financiamento. Desse modo, a firma pode não ser capaz de investir o desejado e, portanto, ser caracterizada como restrita financeiramente. Nesses casos, deve-se observar uma correlação entre os recursos disponíveis internamente e o investimento nas firmas. Nesse contexto empresas de sociedade anônimas por apresentarem maior transparência em seus padrões contábeis deveriam sofrer menos com os desdobramentos da assimetria informacional que as limitadas. Assim, as hipóteses desta dissertação são: i) empresas de sociedades anónimas são menos restritas financeiramente que as limitadas e ii) se existem diferenças informacionais entre as empresas de sociedades anónimas de capital aberto e fechado. Caso exista, a primeira deveria ser menos restrita que a segunda. Para isso, escolhemos para a estimação o modelo de investimentos sob a forma reduzida com correção de erros. O banco de dados utilizado contempla 1215 empresas de diversos setores. Os resultados são positivos no que se refere à hipótese de que sociedades anónimas são menos restritas financeiramente do que limitadas. O coeficiente de fluxo de caixa mostrou-se menor para as sociedades anónimas. A segunda hipótese refere-se à existência de diferenças entre empresas estruturadas como sociedades anónimas de capital fechado e aberto. Como essa última, a priori, apresenta nível de disclosure maior que de capital fechado era esperado que fosse menos restrita financeiramente. No entanto, os resultados não validam está hipótese. Existem diferenças entre as duas, mas as empresas de sociedade anónimas de capital fechado são menos restritas financeiramente que as de capital aberto.
Title in English
Corporate structure and the degree of informational asymmetry: a panel analysis
Keywords in English
Asymmetry
Corporation
Econometrics
Investments
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work is to analyze the diferences between the structure of companies under the scope of informational asymmetry. In the investment models that use asymmetric information the costs of internal or external financing are different. This diference creates a preference relation to the forms of financing. This way, the company may not be able to invest as much and will be categorized as financially restrict. In these cases a relation between the resources that are available internally and the investment on the companies should be observed. In this context, held corporations, for showing more transparency in their accounts patterns should suffer less from the consequences of informalional asymmetry then the limited corporations ones. So, the hypothesis of this work are: i) held companies are less financially restrict then the limited ones and ii) If there are informational diferences between publicly held and Closely Held companies. If there are, the first should be less restrict than the second. In order to verify this hypothesis, a error correction specification for the investment model vvas chosen for estimations The data used consists of 1215 companies of diverse sectors. The results were positive on what concerns the hypothesis that held companies are less financially restrict than limited. The cashflow coefficient appeared smaller for the former. The second hypothesis concerns the existence o diferences between companies structured as publicly held Closely and Held companies. As the later, as first glance shows a higher disclosure level than the limited firms it was expected that it would be less financially restrict. However, the results do not validate the second hypothesis. There are diferences between both of them but the Closely held companies are less financially restrict than the publicly held ones.