Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2008.tde-14012009-155225
Document
Author
Full name
Raphael Simas Zylberberg
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Guilhoto, Joaquim Jose Martins (President)
Haddad, Eduardo Amaral
Young, Carlos Eduardo Frickmann
Title in Portuguese
Transferência de renda, estrutura produtiva e desigualdade: uma análise inter-regional para o Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Desigualdade social
Distribuição de renda
Insumo-produto
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, especialmente após 2002, a utilização de programas de transferência de renda como forma de combate à pobreza se intensificou no Brasil, o que pode ser percebido pela implementação de diversos Programas de Transferência Condicionada de Renda, com grande destaque para o programa o Bolsa Família, criado em 2004. Este movimento foi acompanhado por uma forte queda na desigualdade de renda no Brasil, de tal forma que o índice de Gini medido pelo Ipea tenha atingido o seu menor patamar histórico. Neste contexto, é importante que se analise a capacidade de políticas de transferências compensatórias de renda afetarem a estrutura distributiva da economia brasileira. Ou seja, se programas nos moldes do Bolsa Família, os quais não alteram a estrutura econômica, afetam a distribuição da renda. Para cumprir este objetivo, foi utilizado um modelo baseado em uma Matriz de Contabilidade Social inter-regional construída neste trabalho, de forma a considerar as relações inter-setoriais, inter-regionais e entre os setores institucionais, combinando informações de uma matriz insumo-produto inter-regional com informações das Contas Econômicas Integradas e de pesquisas domiciliares POF e PNAD do IBGE. Os resultados obtidos neste trabalho mostram que transferências de renda, nos moldes do programa Bolsa Família, podem resultar em impactos positivos sobre a distribuição da renda, em suas formas pessoal e regional. As reduções apresentadas pelo índice de Gini, neste trabalho, variam de 0,70% e 0,99%, dependendo da regra de fechamento considerada, sendo que esta redução foi mais intensa nas regiões mais pobres, no norte e nordeste do país, que apresentaram reduções no índice de Gini regional, pelo menos, 22% superiores à redução do Gini Nacional. Parte da redução observada na desigualdade nacional foi resultado da melhora na distribuição inter-regional da renda, apresentando quedas que variarem entre 3,02% e 3,65% na desigualdade inter-regional da renda medida pelo índice T-Theil, dependendo da regra de fechamento considerada. Mas, apesar disto, analisando separadamente os impactos diretos dos impactos indiretos e induzidos sobre a renda das famílias, percebe-se que os efeitos do segundo grupo provocam um aumento na concentração da renda. Isso ocorre porque a forma de introdução das famílias na estrutura econômica provoca um aumento da desigualdade de renda, isso porque o consumo das famílias beneficiárias e das famílias de forma geral apresenta um viés concentrador. Embora esta tendência concentradora seja mais do que compensada pelas transferências iniciais, ela indica que o funcionamento do sistema econômico brasileiro promove a concentração da renda, e que a melhora da distribuição de renda provocada pelas transferências é resultado de mecanismos artificiais, não sustentáveis de forma independente. Portanto, programas de transferência de renda devem ser tomados como ações emergenciais, sendo que medidas que visem alterar a distribuição de renda no Brasil de forma sustentável devem buscar alterações na estrutura distributiva nacional.
Title in English
Transfer of income, production structure and inequality: an analysis inter-regional for Brazil
Keywords in English
Distribution of income
Input-output
Social inequality
Abstract in English
In the last few years, especially after 2002, the use of Cash Transfers Programmes to deal with poverty got deepen in Brazil. That is evidencied by the implementation of a several Conditional Cash Transfers Programmes, more significantly, the Bolsa Família Programme, created in 2004. This movement was followed by an intense fall of the income inequality in Brazil, that pushed the Gini index, estimated by Ipea, to its lower level. With this background, its important to analise the capacity of compensatory cash transfers policies to affect the distributive framework of the brasilian economy. That is, if programmes Bolsa Família-like, with no effect in the economic estructure, can change the income distribution. To reach this objective, it was applied a SAM-based model, with a interregional Social Accounting Matrix created in this study, as a mean to include inter-sectorial, inter-regional and inter-institutions relations. This matrix combine the informations from a interregional Input-Output table with data from Contas Econômicas Integradas (Integrated Economic Accounts) and household surveys (POF and PNAD), from IBGE. The results obtained in this study show that cash transfers, with the pattern of Bolsa Família programme, can result in positive impacts on the income distribution, in both, personal and regional views. The reduction presented by the Gini index, in this research, varied from 0,70% to 0,99%, depending on the closure rule in consideration, and the reduction was more intense in the poorest regions, brazilian north and northeast, that presented reductions, at least, 22% higher than the national Gini fall. Part of the reduction observed in the national income inequality is consequence of an improvement in the interregional distribution of income, with reductions of the T-Theil index that varied from 3,02% to 3,65%, depending on the closure rule in consideration. However, when analysing separately the direct impacts from the indirect and induced impacts, one can realise that the second order effects (indirect and induced effects) lead to a increase in income inequality. This happens because the way that the household sector interact with the economic framework increases the income concentration, this is shown by the concentrative bias of the consumption pattern of the beneficiaries household and of the household as a hole. In spite of the fact that this concentation tendency is more than compensated by the initial transfers, it indicates that the functioning of the brazilian economic system promotes the income concentration, and that the improve in income distribution caused by the cash transfers results from artificial mechanisms, non- sustainable in a independent way. Therefore, cash transfer programmes should be taken as temporary actions, and that policies that target in sustainable income ditribution modifications in Brazil, must search for structural changes in the national distributional framework.