Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2006.tde-05032007-073355
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Swart
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Raul Cristovao dos (President)
Hollanda Filho, Sergio Buarque de
Presser, Mario Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Comércio internacional e desenvolvimento econômico na obra de Prebisch
Keywords in Portuguese
Comércio internacional
Desenvolvimento econômico
Prebisch Raul
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisa algumas obras de Prebisch, escritas entre o final da década de 40 e início da década de 60, do ponto de vista do comércio internacional e do desenvolvimento econômico da América Latina. Procura-se identificar em suas obras um componente crítico sobre essas questões, tendo em vista a conjuntura internacional no início do século XX, que deixa evidente a situação periférica latino-americana na divisão internacional do trabalho. Essa se expressa e ao mesmo tempo tem suas raízes em uma estrutura interna desigual e subdesenvolvida. Além disso, essa posição crítica do autor é vista como resultado de uma busca pela explicação para os problemas latino-americanos, cujas respostas não podiam ser encontradas no arcabouço teórico da corrente de pesquisa tradicional sobre comércio internacional. Ao tratar os países como tendo estruturas homogêneas, a teoria neoclássica faz simplificações que, na visão de Prebisch, deixa de lado uma questão essencial: as assimetrias no plano internacional. Para o autor a incorporação dessa questão na análise é importante devido ao impacto exercido sobre o desenvolvimento latino-americano, e pela forma como condiciona as perspectivas futuras da América Latina. E, mostra-se como essa forma de pensar e estruturar suas idéias levou a defesa de políticas a serem adotadas pela América Latina, que diferem das defendidas pela teoria neoclássica. Mas, analisam-se as obras de Prebisch, levando em consideração o próprio desenvolvimento intelectual do autor, através do qual há uma ampliação de sua análise e a formação de idéias integradas sobre a situação periférica. Neste trabalho é mostrado como o pensamento de Prebisch implica na incorporação de variáveis sociais e políticas para construir uma abordagem econômica que priorize a conciliação teórica com as circunstâncias históricas e com a realidade latino-americana. Conclui-se, através da análise dessas questões, que a observação sobre a especificidade latino-americana, e a ausência desta inclusão na teoria tradicional, levou Prebisch a formar uma nova abordagem para as questões sobre comércio internacional e desenvolvimento econômico, no qual o objetivo deveria ser sempre a busca por uma maior homogeneidade internacional.
Title in English
International trade and development economics in Prebisch's work
Keywords in English
Development Economics
International trade
Raul Prebisch
Abstract in English
The following work analyses some of Prebisch?s work, written between the end of the 40s and beginning of the 60s, from the point of view of international trade and development economics in Latin America. Its intention is to identify a critical component in regard to these issues, in light of the international conjuncture in the beginning of the XX century, which reveals the peripherical situation of Latin America in the international division of labor. This is expressed and at the same time has its roots in an unequal and underdeveloped internal structure. In addition to that, this critical position of the author is seen as a result of his search for an explanation for Latin America problems, for which the answers couldn?t be found in the theoretical framework of the traditional research school of international trade. By treating countries as having homogeneous structures, the neoclassical theory, has done simplifications that, in Prebisch?s view, do not take in consideration an essential question: the asymmetries in the international sphere. For the author the incorporation of this matter is important due to its impact over Latin Americas development, and also because of the way it affects Latin Americas future perspectives. And, this work shows how this way of thinking and of structuring his ideas led him to defend policies to be adopted by Latin America, that differ from the ones defended by the neoclassical theory. But, it analyses Prebisch?s works, taking in consideration his own intellectual development, through which his analysis gets wider and he builds integrated ideas in relation to the peripherical situation. In this work it?s showed how Prebisch?s ideas implies that social and political variables should be incorporated in order to build an economic approach that gives a priority to the conciliation of theory with the historical circumstances and with Latin America reality. The work concludes through the analyses of these questions, that the observation of Latin America specificities, and the lack of inclusion of it in the neoclassical theory, led Prebisch to establish a new approach to the questions about international trade and economic development, in which the main goal should be the search for a bigger international homogeneity.