Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2009.tde-05022010-120602
Document
Author
Full name
Maracajaro Mansor Silveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Paulani, Leda Maria (President)
Medeiros, João Leonardo Gomes
Prado, Eleuterio Fernando da Silva
Title in Portuguese
A matemática nas ciências sociais: o caso da economia
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia - Metodologia
Epistemologia
Matemática
Metodologia científica
Ontologia
Pragmatismo
Realismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de técnicas matemáticas está crescendo na maioria das disciplinas das ciências sociais, principalmente na Economia, e os defensores da matematização geralmente tentam legitimar este processo a partir da suposta neutralidade axiológica da matemática, argumentando, sob influência positivista, que a linguagem matemática deve ser a própria linguagem da ciência. Este trabalho se opõe a tal concepção, rejeitando a possibilidade de neutralidade da matemática e demonstrando que a matemática pode contribuir apenas de maneira muito limitada para a compreensão de processos históricos. Argumentamos que modelos matemáticos são incapazes de descrever a origem, o desenvolvimento ou declínio de relações sociais, sendo útil apenas como descrição de padrões quantitativos entre eventos quando as relações sociais estão estáveis. Daí resulta que, em teorias sociais matematicamente formuladas, tenha-se por objetivo desenvolver uma coleção de modelos, um para cada circunstância. As transformações sociais, mesmo as menores, ficam fora do foco das teorias assim desenvolvidas. Por último, argumentamos que o crescimento da utilização da matemática está diretamente associado à rejeição da ontologia que ocorre no positivismo, de modo que a explicação da matematização, ao menos em linhas gerais, é a mesma para a difusão das idéias positivistas
Title in English
Mathematics in social sciences: the case of economics
Keywords in English
Instrumentalism
Mathematics
Relativism and pragmatism
Abstract in English
The use of mathematical techniques is increasing in most disciplines of social sciences, especially in Economics, and the mathematizations supporters usually try to legitimize this process from the supposedly axiological neutrality of Mathematics, arguing, under positivist influence, that the mathematical language should be the very language of science. This study opposes itself to this conception, rejecting the possibility of mathematical neutrality and demonstrating that Mathematics can help only in a very limited way to the comprehension of historical processes. We sustain that mathematical models are unable to describe the origin, development or decline of social relations, being useful, if so, only as description of quantitative patterns of events when social relations stay stable. It follows that social theories mathematically formulated have the objective of developing a collection of models, one for each circumstance. Social changes, even the smallest, are outside the focus of the theories so developed. Finally, we argue that the increased use of mathematics is directly associated with the positivist rejection of ontology, so the explanation for the mathematization, at least in outline, is the same for the dissemination of positivist ideas.