Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2007.tde-04102007-105111
Document
Author
Full name
João Paulo Afonso de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Prado, Eleuterio Fernando da Silva (President)
Borges Neto, João Machado
Braga Neto, Ruy Gomes
Title in Portuguese
A teoria do valor-trabalho e o problema da transformação: uma análise com foco no sistema único temporal
Keywords in Portuguese
Economia política - Brasil
Valor (Economia) - Teoria
Abstract in Portuguese
O chamado Problema da Transformação de Valores em Preços de Produção é um terreno privilegiado para se discutir a validade e o estatuto científico da teoria do valor-trabalho. Neste trabalho, dedicamo-nos a compreender dois de seus aspectos principais. Em primeiro lugar, estudamos seu sentido na apresentação categorial de O Capital. Mostramos que a transformação é fundamental para a regulação da economia pela Lei do Valor e, por conseguinte, para viabilizar a própria acumulação de capital. Em segundo lugar, estudamos os seus principais desdobramentos modernos, com ênfase da linha interpretativa mais recente: o Sistema Único Temporal. Discutem-se os principais problemas teóricos e computacionais presentes no debate, buscando uma conexão com a análise precedente. Ao final, propõem-se algumas questões para pesquisa futura.
Title in English
The labor theory of value and the transformation problem: an analysis with focus on the temporal single-system interpretation
Keywords in English
Labor theory of value
Marxian economics.
Political economy
Transformation problem
Abstract in English
The problem of the transformation of values into prices of production provides a suitable basis on which to discuss the validity and the scientific status of the labor theory of value. In this thesis, we attempt to understand two of its main aspects. First, we study its meaning in Marx?s presentation of the categories of the capitalist economy in Capital. We show that the transformation is a fundamental process in that it enables the Law of Value to effectively regulate the economic system and, by doing so, allows for capital accumulation. Second, we study the main modern interpretations that have followed the publication of Marx?s transformation procedure in Capital Volume III, with emphasis in the most recent of them, the Temporal Single-System Interpretation. We discuss their main theoretical and computational problems in connection with the preceding analysis. In the end, we propose a few questions for future research.