Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2003.tde-30102023-102629
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cecilia Sobral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Paulo Tromboni de Souza (President)
Alliprandini, Dario Henrique
Yu, Abraham Sin Oih
Title in Portuguese
Gestão do desenvolvimento de produtos: um contraste entre desenvolvimento conjunto e desenvolvimento interno
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de produtos
Produtos novos
Projetos de produtos
Abstract in Portuguese
Investimentos no encurtamento dos prazos, na melhoria do desenvolvimento e lançamento de produtos no mercado se tornam cada vez mais um ponto de concorrência importante. O tema orientador do conteúdo desta dissertação é caracterizar os contrastes na gestão de projetos de desenvolvimento de produtos: projetos desenvolvidos internamente na empresa e os desenvolvidos em conjunto com fornecedores. Para atingir este objetivo foi efetuado um estudo de múltiplos casos abordando empresas que desenvolvem e produzem produtos montados complexos. Foram escolhidos dois setores para a pesquisa: setor automotivo e setor energético. Este estudo identificou práticas de gestão dos projetos de desenvolvimento conjunto, relações causais nos casos de sucesso e principais dificuldades nos projetos de desenvolvimento conjunto de novos produtos. Compartilhamento de informações e de investimentos são constantes nos projetos desta natureza. No entanto, para que se alcance este patamar de relacionamento, é necessário que se estabeleça uma relação de longo prazo com os fornecedores. O setor automotivo é um exemplo onde este tipo de desenvolvimento apresenta bons resultados. Isto não causou estranheza uma vez que foi neste setor que este assunto começou a ser discutido. No entanto, ainda são poucas as empresas que possuem este tipo de iniciativa. Apesar do envolvimento precoce dos fornecedores, notou-se que a gestão dos processos de desenvolvimento não é conjunta. Nas fases iniciais as empresas contratantes assumem a gestão. Após a contratação dos fornecedores, o processo passa a ser gerido pelos fornecedores e acompanhado pelos contratantes.
Title in English
Product development management: a contrast between joint development and internal development
Keywords in English
New products
Product designs
Product development
Abstract in English
Investments in lead time shortening, in development improvement and new product introduction have become a question of competition even more important. The guiding topic of this dissertation content is to characterize the contrasts in the management of product development project: projects developed inside the company and those developed together with the suppliers. To reach this purpose a study of multiple cases was done approaching companies which produce develop and produce complex assembled products. Two branches of activity were chose to do the research: automotive and energy companies. This study has identified management practices of co-development projects, cause relations in cases of success and main difficulties in new products co-development projects. Sharing Information and investments are constant in projects like these. However, to reach this level of relationship a long-term relation with the suppliers is needed. The automotive industry is an example in which this kind of development shows good results. This did not cause any unfamiliarity once it was in this industry that the subject started to be considered. On the other hand, there are still few companies in Brazil that have this kind of initiative. Despite the early supplier involvement, it was noticed that the management of the development process is not shared with the suppliers. In initial phases, the contractors companies are responsible for the management. After the suppliers are contracted, they became responsible for the process management and the contractor did the follow-up.