Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2014.tde-28082014-170851
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Augusto do Rosário Contani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Savoia, Jose Roberto Ferreira (President)
Securato, Jose Roberto
Silva, Fabiana Lopes da
Silva, Laercio Baptista da
Silveira, Jose Augusto Giesbrecht da
Title in Portuguese
Contágio financeiro na América Latina
Keywords in Portuguese
1. Crise financeira 2. Interdependência econômica 3. Análise de séries temporais I.
Abstract in Portuguese
A análise das interdependências e contágio dos países da América Latina em relação aos EUA é o objetivo principal deste trabalho. A dinâmica dos mecanismos de transmissão de volatilidade nos mercados de ações e de CDS (Credit Default Swap) foi alterada a partir da crise iniciada em 2008. A tese apresenta a revisão de literatura sobre crises financeiras, seus mecanismos de transmissão e a sua relação com os fatores macroeconômicos dos países latinos. Em seguida são apresentados os dados secundários, incluindo os índices regionais e internacionais das Bolsas de Valores e de CDS soberanos. A metodologia de análise dos dados utiliza estatística descritiva, séries temporais (DCC GARCH), regressão linear múltipla e testes de hipótese. Os resultados indicam que, notadamente durante a crise, os fatores regional e global aumentam e evidenciam potenciais de contágio na Colômbia, México e Peru. No mercado de CDS, há evidências de contágio no Brasil, Chile, Colômbia e México. Utilizando-se a comparação das correlações dinâmicas, identificou-se contágio para os seis países latino-americanos estudados, sendo que em quatro deles, Argentina, Brasil, Chile e Peru, houve contágio pré-crise e redução de correlações no período seguinte à crise. Na análise de regressão linear múltipla, a inclusão do retorno norte-americano explicou melhor a variância dos retornos de CDS do que a volatilidade implícita das opções do índice S&P500, medido pelo indicador VIX. As mudanças nos mercados foram, em sua maioria, interdependências, quando verificadas as relações com CDS soberano.
Title in English
Financial contagion in Latin America
Keywords in English
Economic Interdependence
Financial Crisis
Time-Series Analysis
Abstract in English
The analysis of interdependence and contagion in Latin America countries in relation to the USA is the aim of this work. The dynamics of mechanisms of volatility transmission throughout the stock and CDS (Credit Default Swap) markets have changed since the 2008 crisis eclosion. This thesis presents a literature review on financial crises, their mechanisms of transmission and their relationship with macroeconomic factors among Latin American countries. Data series include regional and international Stock Exchange indexes and sovereign CDS market. The methodology for data analysis uses descriptive statistics, time-series analysis including DCC GARCH technique, multiple linear regression and hypothesis tests. Results indicate that, remarkably during the crisis period, the interdependence among regional and global factors have increased and show evidence of contagion potentials in Colombia, Mexico and Peru. The CDS market exhibit evidence of contagion in Brazil, Chile, Colombia and Mexico. By utilizing comparison of dynamic correlations, contagion has been identified for the six Latin American countries under study, being that for four of them (Argentina, Brazil, Chile and Peru) there has been pre-crisis contagion and reduction of correlations in the period following the crisis. In the robust regression, the inclusion of the U.S. return was capable to explain the variance on CDS returns better than the implicit volatility of the S&P500 index options, measured by VIX index. Changes in the sovereign CDS markets have been, in their majority, interdependences.