Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2011.tde-28062011-193521
Document
Author
Full name
Luiza Venzke Bortoli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Campomar, Marcos Cortez (President)
Shiraishi, Guilherme de Farias
Veloso, Andres Rodriguez
Title in Portuguese
Atividades de marketing diante das interações de consumidores de diferentes idades: um estudo em cursos de idiomas
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de marketing
Instituições de ensino
Marketing de serviço
Abstract in Portuguese
A interação entre consumidores no encontro de serviços é parte de sua prestação. Essa interação é mais importante em serviços de alto contato. Um dos fatores que influencia na opinião quanto ao comportamento de outros consumidores no ambiente de serviço é a idade. Este trabalho teve como objetivo principal identificar e analisar as atividades de marketing referentes ao encontro de serviços quando tratam de consumidores de diferentes idades com verificação de campo em cursos de idiomas. Para atingir esse objetivo, realizou-se, primeiramente, um referencial teórico, abordando serviços, marketing de serviços e o setor de cursos de idiomas. Como método para a pesquisa de campo, utilizou-se o estudo de caso. Tendo em vista que cursos de idiomas é um serviço de alto contato, em que há interação de consumidores de diferentes idades, este trabalho teve aplicação nesse setor. Três cursos de idiomas - Instituto Cervantes de São Paulo, Associação Alumni e CNA Pinheiros - foram analisados, tendo em vista as seguintes atividades de marketing: sistema de informação de marketing, segmentação, posicionamento e composto de marketing de serviços. É possível concluir que as atividades utilizadas pelas empresas para gerenciar o encontro de serviços em que há consumidores de diferentes idades são as mesmas. Há variação em como elas executam essas atividades. Há empresas em que as atividades de marketing são complexas e conforme a teoria, em outras as ações são mais indutivas. Foi possível relatar que, quando as empresas identificam um maior número de segmentos, as atividades de marketing são mais adequadas para atender às necessidades de consumidores de diferentes idades.
Title in English
Marketing activities regarding interactions of consumers of different ages: a study in language courses
Keywords in English
Education institutions
Interaction of consumers
Marketing
Marketing management
Services marketing
Abstract in English
Consumer's interaction during the service encounter is part of the service delivery. This interaction is more important in high-contact services. One of the factors that influence the opinion regarding the behavior of other consumers in the service environment is age. This study aimed at identifying and analyzing marketing activities for the service encounter in language courses when dealing with consumers of different ages. To achieve this goal took place first a theoretical framework, covering services, services marketing and the industry of language courses. The method used for the field research was the case study. Given that language courses provide high-contact services, with interaction among consumers of different ages, this research was done in this sector. Three language courses - Instituto Cervantes de São Paulo, Associação Alumni and CNA Pinheiros - were analyzed in view of the following marketing activities: marketing information system, segmentation, positioning and service marketing mix. It was concluded that the activities used by companies to manage the service encounter in which there are consumers of different ages are the same. There is difference in how they perform these activities. There are companies in which marketing activities are complex and similar to the theory, while in others actions are more inductive. It was possible to describe that when companies identify a larger number of segments, marketing activities are most appropriate to meet the needs of consumers of different ages.