Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2006.tde-28022007-103243
Document
Author
Full name
Ângela França Versiani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Fischer, Andre Luiz (President)
Duarte, Roberto Gonzalez
Fleury, Maria Tereza Leme
Oliveira Júnior, Moacir de Miranda
Ruas, Roberto Lima
Title in Portuguese
O aprendizado organizacional na internacionalização de empresas: casos na indústria calçadista brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem Organizacional
Calçados - Indústria
Empresas comerciais exportadoras - Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho apresenta uma pesquisa que teve por objetivo compreender a trajetória de exportação de empresas brasileiras do setor calçadista, visando identificar como a permanência nas atividades internacionais relaciona-se ao aprendizado organizacional. Com base nesse objetivo, elaborou-se sua construção teórica, a qual estabelece o diálogo entre a literatura sobre aprendizagem organizacional e a de internacionalização de empresas. Ao relacionar esses dois referenciais, pretendeu-se preencher uma das lacunas verificadas na literatura, qual seja, apreciar a capacidade explicativa do aprendizado e do conhecimento no comportamento de internacionalização. Assim sendo, realizou-se uma pesquisa qualitativa, investigando pelo método do process-tracing, dez empresas do setor calçadista brasileiro. O foco de análise buscou identificar as causas responsáveis por manter as organizações exportando de forma contínua, e se essa continuidade ou o aprofundamento da experiência internacional relacionava-se a uma nova base de conhecimentos organizacionais incorporada pelas empresas. A análise dos dados revelou que a permanência e continuidade nas exportações decorrem de diferentes conjuntos de causas que exibem diferentes resultados. Isto significa que as causas são de natureza conjuntural e combinatória, demonstrando que o caminho de internacionalização e o aprendizado organizacional são movimentos complexos compostos de avanços e retrocessos na evolução das empresas nos mercados externos. Portanto, em vez de explicar o comportamento nas exportações em si, deve-se explicar esse comportamento a partir de tipos. Dois tipos de permanência e continuidade foram identificados: permanência sustentada na visão estratégica e com a incorporação de uma nova base de conhecimentos e permanência sustentada em fatores ambientais, sem a incorporação de uma nova base de conhecimentos.
Title in English
Organizational learning in the internationalization of the firm: cases of brazilian shoemakers
Keywords in English
export paths
exports
internationalization
knowledge management
organizational learning
Abstract in English
The aim of this investigation was to research and study the exports path Brazilian companies follow in order to identify and understand the relationship between the fact of being in the international market on a permanent basis and organizational learning. A theoretical frame was created to link the existing literatures about organizational learning and the process of internationalization of companies. The goal of relating these two referential points was to fill in one of the observed gaps in the literature, that is to analyze the awareness knowledge management and organizational learning bring to internationalization processes. Ten Brazilian shoe-manufacturing companies were investigated on a qualitative basis by using the processtracing method. This study focused its analyses on pinpointing the reasons that keep these companies doing business and boosting exports on a regular basis and also on the investigation whether knowledge management and new organizational practices adopted by the companies or even the international experience enterprises have acquired influenced this reality. The analysis of the facts have demonstrated there are several different reasons that lead to working in the international market on regular and permanent conditions. This means the outcomes are also varied and shows they all come from a combination of factors. The path internationalization and organizational learning follow is made of dynamic and complex back and forth trends which are subject to the evolution and fluctuation of the companies in the foreign market. Therefore instead of explaining the exports behavior in se two types of permanency behavior were sorted out: the one that keeps the companies in the market supported by strategic points-of-view and the adoption of new techniques and practices and the one that keeps good market conditions available supported by environmental factors without utilizing a new database.