Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2017.tde-27112017-123904
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Gustavo Macêdo de Carvalho
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2017
Directeur
Jury
Masiero, Gilmar (Président)
Carvalho, Daniel Estima de
Ortega, Neli Regina de Siqueira
Spers, Renata Giovinazzo
Titre en anglais
Benefits and limitations of Fuzzy Cognitive Maps based scenarios: the case of Brazilian solar photovoltaic energy
Mots-clés en anglais
Fuzzy Cognitive Maps
Solar energy
Strategic planning
Resumé en anglais
After the Second World War, there was an expression of interest in the study of the future. In order to achieve reliable objectives, several methods of scenario planning were invented. These methods comprise of qualitative and quantitative approaches inherited from their own school of origin. Each approach has advantages and limitations that can be observed by the study of each method in progress. However, mixed approaches often show a weak connection between qualitative and quantitative methods. The use of fuzzy cognitive maps (FCMs), among scenario planning approaches, can overcoming the limitations of qualitative and quantitative techniques. This study focused on the problem of the lack of proper planning of scenarios based on FCMs in the alternative energy sectors, raising the question of whether this situation comes from a shortage of information or limitations of the FCMs. To resolve this problem, this study investigated benefits and limitations of FCM-based scenario planning through the application in the Brazilian photovoltaic sector. The following specific objectives were established: identify the strong and weak points of FCMs; analyze the expansion of these to different areas; identification of the main stakeholders used to develop FCM-based scenarios; application of the method in the Brazilian solar energy sector. We identified an increasing number of studies on FCMs in several new areas not considered in previous studies. This suggests that experts are expanding frontiers and recognizing the interdisciplinary potential of FCMs and their robustness of solving diverse kinds of problems. The main contribution of the research is to present the benefits and limitations of FCM-based scenario planning. For that, a scenario planning method was presented and the empirical evidence of its effectiveness was presented in the context of the Brazilian photovoltaic solar energy sector.
Titre en portugais
Benefícios e limitações dos cenários baseados em Fuzzy Cognitive Maps: o caso da energia solar fotovoltaica brasileira
Mots-clés en portugais
Energia solar
Fuzzy Cognitive Maps
Planejamento estratégico
Resumé en portugais
Após a Segunda Guerra Mundial, houve um crescente de interesse no estudo do futuro. Para alcançar objetivos confiáveis, foram inventados vários métodos de planejamento de cenários. Esses métodos possuem abordagens qualitativas e quantitativas herdadas de sua própria escola de origem. Cada abordagem possui vantagens e limitações que podem ser observadas pelo estudo de cada método. No entanto, abordagens mistas muitas vezes mostram uma conexão fraca entre métodos qualitativos e quantitativos. O uso de fuzzycognitivemaps (FCMs), no planejamento de cenários, pode superar as limitações das técnicas qualitativas e quantitativas. Este estudo centrou-se no problema da falta de planejamento adequado de cenários baseados em FCMs nos setores de energia alternativa, levantando a questão de saber se esta situação vem da escassez de informações ou das limitações dos FCMs no planejamento estratégico. Para resolver este problema, este estudo investigou os benefícios e as limitações do planejamento de cenários baseado em FCM através da aplicação no setor fotovoltaico brasileiro. Foram estabelecidos os seguintes objetivos específicos: identificar os pontos fortes e fracos dos FCMs; analisar a expansão destes para diferentes áreas; identificar os principais stakeholders utilizados para desenvolver cenários baseados em FCMs; aplicar o método no setor de energia solar brasileira. Identificamos um número crescente de estudos sobre FCMs em várias novas áreas não consideradas em estudos anteriores. Isso sugere que os especialistas estão expandindo as fronteiras e reconhecendo o potencial interdisciplinar dos FCMs e sua robustez na resolução de diversos tipos de problemas. A principal contribuição desta pesquisa é apresentar os benefícios e as limitações do planejamento de cenário baseado em FCM. Para isso, foi apresentado um método de planejamento de cenários e a evidência empírica de sua eficácia foi apresentada no contexto do setor de energia solar fotovoltaica brasileira.