Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.12.2016.tde-27042016-121119
Document
Author
Full name
João Paulo Bittencourt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Albuquerque, Lindolfo Galvao de (President)
Araújo, Ulisses Ferreira de
Cornacchione Junior, Edgard Bruno
Krasilchik, Myriam
Maccari, Émerson Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Arquiteturas pedagógicas inovadoras nos mestrados profissionais em Administração
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem
Desenvolvimento profissional
Ensino e aprendizagem
Mestrado profissional
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Mestrados Profissionais em Administração (MPAs) foram criados como respostas ao desafio de aproximar a realidade contemporânea e a pesquisa acadêmica, assim como para possibilitar a expansão da pós-graduação brasileira por meio do autofinanciamento dos cursos. Como uma modalidade relativamente recente no país, representam oportunidades de renovação e instigam discussões sobre seus objetivos, identidade e resultados. Entre os aspectos que podem ser renovados na área de ensino em Administração por meio dos MPs está o modelo de ensino e aprendizagem. Esse trabalho teve o objetivo de analisar o uso das Arquiteturas Pedagógicas Inovadoras nos MPAs no Brasil, seu estado atual, particularidades, potencialidades e desafios. A Arquitetura Pedagógica (AP) é constituída por quatro elementos: a) aspectos organizacionais, b) aspectos de conteúdo, c) aspectos metodológicos, e d) aspectos tecnológicos (Behar, 2009; 2011). O referencial teórico foi orientado a propor o conceito das Arquiteturas Pedagógicas Inovadoras (APIs), que ocorrem quando a configuração da AP propicia e instiga a aprendizagem ativa (Anthony, 1996; Bonwell & Eison, 1991; Koohang, 2012; Loeb, 2014; Michael, 2006; Niemi, 2002; Sawyer, 2011), a aprendizagem significativa (Ausubel, 2000; Hay, 2007; Huang, Chiu, Liu, & Chen, 2011; Novak & Cañas, 2010; Novak, 2002; Saiia, Macy, & Boyd, 2008) e a aprendizagem colaborativa (Fischer, Bruhn, Gräsel, & Mandl, 2002; Grau & Whitebread, 2012; Jang, 2015; Kreijns, Kirschner, & Jochems, 2003; Nussbaum, Alvarez, McFarlane, Gomez, Claro, & Radovic, 2009; Sawyer & DeZutter, 2009; Strijbos & Fischer, 2007). A metodologia teve abordagem qualitativa e foi dividida em duas etapas: na primeira, foram entrevistados 12 especialistas em MPAs, a fim de identificar inovações nos modelos de ensino e aprendizagem desses programas. A segunda etapa selecionou quatro casos para aprofundamento, tendo como unidade de análise a Arquitetura Pedagógica das disciplinas. Foram realizadas ao todo 34 entrevistas, em um total de 1.704 minutos, que foram transcritos e analisados, assim como os 40 documentos ligados aos casos estudados. A análise dos dados foi baseada no modelo de análise de dados qualitativos de Miles, Huberman, & Saldaña (2014), uma vez que esse modelo permite a condensação, visualização, elaboração e verificação de conclusões, valorizando a riqueza dos dados. Os resultados permitiram a proposição de um modelo teórico e de tipologia para as APIs, baseados no continuum de cada dimensão: Aprendizagem Passiva e Ativa; Aprendizagem Mecânica e Significativa; e Aprendizagem Independente e Colaborativa. As configurações encontradas nos casos estudados foram: Caso 1 (ASC+, o que significa que a AP daquele caso promoveu aprendizagem ativa, significativa e colaborativa com altos índices); Caso 2 (ASC, ativa, significativa e colaborativa); Caso 3 (SC, promoveu aprendizagem significativa e colaborativa, mas obteve índice zero na dimensão de aprendizagem ativa/passiva); e Caso 4 (PSC, pois promoveu aprendizagem passiva, significativa e colaborativa). A análise das Arquiteturas Pedagógicas Inovadoras nos casos estudados permitiu validar e complementar o modelo teórico proposto. A visão das APIs permite que cada professor ou grupo de professores encontrem a sua maneira de promover aprendizagem ativa, significativa e colaborativa, mas exige clareza de propósito, esforços por uma relação coerente entre os aspectos da arquitetura e conhecimento dos educadores sobre os métodos de aprendizagem aplicados.
Title in English
Innovative pedagogical architectures in professional masters in Business Administration.
Keywords in English
Learning
Professional development
Professional master
Teaching and learning
Abstract in English
The Professional Masters in Business Administration (PMAs) were created as responses to the challenge of approach both contemporary reality and academic research, as well as to allow for the expansion of the Brazilian graduate through self-financed courses. As a relatively new type of course in the country, it represents opportunities for renewal and instigate discussions about its goals, identity and results. Among the aspects that can be renewed in the Administration area through the MPs is the model of teaching and learning. This work aimed to analyze the use of Innovative Pedagogical Architectures (IPA) in MPAs in Brazil, its current state, characteristics, strengths and challenges. The Pedagogical Architecture (PA) consists in four elements: a) organizational aspects, b) aspects of content, c) methodological aspects, and d) technological aspects (Behar, 2009; 2011). The theoretical framework aimed to propose the concept of Innovative Pedagogical Architectures which occur when the AP's configuration provides and instigates active learning (Anthony, 1996; Bonwell & Eison, 1991; Koohang, 2012; Loeb, 2014; Michael , 2006; Niemi, 2002; Sawyer, 2011), meaningful learning (Ausubel, 2000; Hay, 2007; Huang, Chiu, Liu, & Chen, 2011; Novak & Cañas, 2010; Novak, 2002; Saiia, Macy, & Boyd, 2008) and collaborative learning (Fischer, Bruhn, Gräsel, & Mandl, 2002; Grau & Whitebread, 2012; Jang, 2015; Kreijns, Kirschner, & Jochems, 2003; Nussbaum, Alvarez, McFarlane, Gomez Bright & Radovic, 2009; Sawyer & DeZutter, 2009; Strijbos & Fischer, 2007). The methodology had a qualitative approach and was divided into two stages: first, we interviewed 12 Brazilian experts in PMAs in order to identify innovations in teaching and learning models in these programs. In the second stage four cases were selected to study, with the focus on the unit of analysis: The Pedagogical Architecture of the disciplines. We conducted 34 interviews, which resulted in a total of 1,704 minutes, which were transcribed and analyzed, as well as the 40 documents related to the cases. Data analysis was based on the qualitative data analysis model proposed by Miles, Huberman, & Saldaña (2014), as this model allows condensation, exhibition, drawing and verifying conclusions, valuing the richness of collected data. The results allowed to propose a theoretical model and a typology for the IPAs, based on the continuum of each dimension: Passive and Active learning; Rote and Meaningful learning; and Independent and Collaborative learning. The settings found in the cases studied were: Case 1 (ASC +, which means that the PA promoted active, meaningful and collaborative learning with high rates); Case 2 (ASC, active, meaningful and collaborative learning); Case 3 (SC, promoted meaningful and collaborative learning, but got zero score in the dimension of active/passive learning); and Case 4 (PSC, as it promoted passive, meaningful and collaborative learning). Innovative Pedagogical Architectures found in the case studies allowed us to validate and complement the proposed theoretical model. The vision of IPAs enables each teacher or group of teachers to find their way to promote active, meaningful and collaborative learning, but requires clarity of purpose, seeking for a consistent relationship between aspects of architecture and knowledge of educators on learning methods applied