Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2001.tde-27032007-154634
Document
Author
Full name
José Carlos de Souza Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Jose Augusto Giesbrecht da (President)
Angelo, Claudio Felisoni de
Parente, Juracy Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Uma aplicação empírica da abordagem dos atributos no processo de escolha de um shopping center por parte dos lojistas
Keywords in Portuguese
Localização de Lojas
Pequenos Negócios
Shopping Centers
Varejo
Abstract in Portuguese
Muito se tem estudado a respeito dos aspectos econômicos e mercadológicos dos Shopping Centers, focando-se essencialmente na relação destes empreendimentos com os consumidores finais. Este trabalho pretendeu abordar esta questão sob a ótica do lojista que se instala em um shopping center. E não exatamente um lojista qualquer, mas o pequeno lojista, ou o lojista satélite, como são chamados estes comerciantes nos empreendimentos. Através da hipótese de que por menor que seja o empreendimento comercial, sempre existirão critérios objetivos de escolha de ponto, procurou-se aqui sistematizar esses critérios, através de uma abordagem teórica que pudesse dar sustentação conceitual ao processo de escolha. Dentre as conclusões do trabalho, verificou-se que apesar de nem sempre aparente, o lojista tem uma clara percepção das características do ponto, embora às vezes tenha que optar por aquele ponto onde sua restrição de orçamento assim o permita.
Title in English
An empirical approach of attributers theory in site store owners selection process by in shopping malls
Keywords in English
Retail
Shopping Malls
Small Businesses
Store Location.
Abstract in English
Many researchers have studied economic and merchandising issues regarding shopping centers, focusing essentially on the relationship between the entrepreneurs and the consumers. This work is intended to provide a different approach, focusing on the relationship from the shopper-owner viewpoint, with an emphasis on small businesses. Based upon the hypothesis that even in the smallest commercial business, everyone should develop some technical criteria to assist in choosing their sites, the author tried to organize these methods, using a theoretical approach in order to support the site study process. Among the conclusions, it was verified that even when the owner cannot use the concepts to choose a site in a shopping center (e.g., because of a restricted budget), he/she has a clear idea about the quality and characteristics of the site locations.