Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2024.tde-26062024-145213
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Oliva, Fabio Lotti (President)
Donato, Gustavo Henrique Bolognesi
Fischmann, Adalberto Americo
Frezatti, Fabio
Title in Portuguese
A inter-relação entre a gestão do conhecimento disperso, a gestão de riscos corporativos e a gestão de crises corporativas em empresas de grande porte no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Conhecimento disperso
Crises corporativas
Gestão de crises corporativas
Gestão de riscos corporativos
Gestão do conhecimento disperso
Riscos corporativos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os ambientes de negócios têm passado por expressivas mudanças nas últimas décadas. Temas como a globalização, tecnologias disruptivas, inovação e mudanças nas cadeias de suprimentos têm figurado entre as principais preocupações das empresas na busca pelo atingimento de seus objetivos. Em consequência, os ambientes de negócios têm se tornado cada vez mais dinâmicos e complexos. Se por um lado isso propiciou o surgimento de novas oportunidades de negócios, por outro fez surgir novos cenários de riscos e crises corporativas, os quais não somente aumentam a incerteza com relação à capacidade de atingimento de objetivos pelas organizações, como também podem afetar sua própria condição de existência. Entrevistas realizadas com executivos de dez empresas de grande porte instaladas no Brasil mostraram que esse contexto tem feito aumentar a importância da Gestão do Conhecimento Disperso (GCD) como potencializadora das atividades de Gestão de Riscos Corporativos (GRC) e de Gestão de Crises Corporativas (GCC), e particularmente, a importância da inter-relação entre essas atividades como forma de aumentar a sustentabilidade e sobrevivência das organizações. Ainda assim, ao realizar buscas em bases de dados sobre pesquisas relacionadas a esse tema, não foram encontrados estudos que explorassem esses três conceitos teóricos de forma integrada, tendo sido encontradas somente publicações que trataram de cada um deles de forma isolada ou, no máximo, da inter-relação entre a GRC ou da GCC com a Gestão do Conhecimento (GC), não sendo encontrados estudos integrativos com a GCD, um conceito cujo estudo é mais recente. Isso evidenciou a existência de uma lacuna teórica relevante a ser explorada no tocante às inter-relações existentes entre a GCD, a GRC e a GCC. Por essa razão, foi desenvolvida uma pesquisa qualitativa, de natureza descritiva, com o emprego dos preceitos de Design Science Research (DSR) e embasamento nos modelos teóricos sobre Memória Transativa, Barreiras à Gestão do Conhecimento, Espiral do Conhecimento, Gestão de Riscos Corporativos e Gestão de Crises Corporativas, além da análise da influência da Cultura Organizacional, Tecnologia da Informação, Gestão da Estratégia e Gestão da Performance, para explicar como se inter-relacionam a GCD, a GRC e a GCC em empresas de grande porte instaladas no Brasil. A contribuição teórica da pesquisa foi propor um artefato do tipo modelo teórico para explicar como ocorrem as inter-relações entre a tríade teórica considerada na pesquisa, em organizações brasileiras, e assim, auxiliar em novos estudos acadêmicos sobre o assunto. Como contribuição prática, espera-se que esta pesquisa possa auxiliar os gestores a reduzir as incertezas e a preparar as organizações para fazer frente a contextos de riscos e de crises corporativas.
Title in English
The interrelationship between dispersed knowledge management, corporate risk management and corporate crisis management in large companies in Brazil
Keywords in English
Corporate crises
Corporate crisis management
Dispersed knowledge
Dispersed knowledge management
Enterprise risk management
Enterprise risks
Abstract in English
Business environments have gone through significant changes in recent decades. Topics such as globalization, disruptive technologies, innovation, and changes in supply chains have been among the main concerns of companies in the search to achieve their objectives. As a result, business environments have become increasingly dynamic and complex. If, on the one hand, this has led to the emergence of new business opportunities, on the other hand, it has given rise to new risk scenarios and corporate crises, which has not only increased uncertainty regarding the organizations' ability to achieve objectives but could also affect their own condition of existence. Interviews carried out with executives from ten large corporations operating in Brazil showed that this context has increased the importance of Dispersed Knowledge Management as an empower of Corporate Risk Management and Corporate Crisis Management, and particularly, the importance of interrelationships between these activities to increase the sustainability and survival of organizations. Even so, when searching databases for research related to this topic, no studies were found that have explored these three theoretical concepts in an integrated way, the only publications that were found dealt with each of them in isolation or, at most, of the interrelationship between Corporate Risk Management or Corporate Crisis Management with Knowledge Management, there were no integrative studies found with Dispersed Knowledge Management, a concept whose study is more recent. This highlighted the existence of a relevant theoretical gap to be explored regarding the interrelationships between DKM, Enterprise Risk Management and Organizational Crisis Management. For this reason, a qualitative research was developed, with a descriptive nature, using the precepts of Design Science Research and based on theoretical models: Transactive Memory, Barriers to Knowledge Management, Knowledge Spiral, Enterprise Risk Management and Organizational Crisis Management, also considering the influence of Organizational Culture, Information Technology, Strategy Management and Performance Management, to explain how Dispersed Knowledge Management, Enterprise Risk Management and Organizational Crisis Management are interrelated in large corporations operating in Brazil. The theoretical contribution of the research was to propose an artifact, of the theoretical model type, which explains how the interrelationships occur among the theoretical triad considered in the research, in Brazilian organizations, and thus, assist in new academic studies on the subject. As a practical contribution, it is expected that this research can help managers reduce uncertainties and prepare organizations to face risk contexts and corporate crises.