Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2012.tde-26062012-164252
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Saraiva Gusmão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Almir Ferreira de (President)
Giordano, Samuel Ribeiro
Kayo, Eduardo Kazuo
Title in Portuguese
Métodos de avaliação de propriedades agrícolas no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Empresas - Avaliação
Mercado agrícola
Mercado de terras
Propriedade rural
Abstract in Portuguese
Frente aos desafios da agricultura para as próximas décadas a terra assume um papel fundamental no cenário econômico. E, por sua relevância e abrangência, aumentam também as complexidades na apuração de seu valor econômico. Tendo em vista os diversos usos concorrentes a que a terra se destina, este trabalho tem o intuito de analisar quais são os agentes ativos no mercado de terras e quais os processos e métodos que os mesmos utilizam para avaliar as propriedades rurais. Além disso, busca-se explorar expandir as fronteiras conceituais do tema sob os diferentes enfoques em que a terra é discutida. A literatura acadêmica aborda o tema por diversos ângulos singulares nos campos da economia, ecologia, ciência política, direito, sociologia, e outros, na busca dos componentes determinantes do preço ou valor desse ativo, no entanto, há pouca cooperação entre essas disciplinas na análise da questão. Por meio de entrevistas com os agentes operantes no mercado de terras, representantes dos diversos interesses concorrentes no mercado, busca-se investigar como as propriedades são efetivamente avaliadas no mercado, quais os direcionadores de preço que esses agentes observam e quais os processos e fins dos seus relatórios de avaliação. Por fim, esses resultados são confrontados com a literatura acadêmica estudada e são levantados os pontos de coerências e discrepâncias da escolha desses métodos.
Title in English
Farmland valuation methods in Brazil
Keywords in English
Agricultural market
Business - Valuation
Farmland
Land market
Abstract in English
Facing the challenges of agriculture in the coming decades the farmland plays a key role in the economic scenario. For its relevance and scope, it also enhances the complexities of determining its economic value. Given competing uses and allocations to which it relates, this work aims to identify which are the participants in the farmland market and what processes and methods do they use to evaluate rural properties. In addition, it aims to explore and expand the conceptual boundaries of the topic through the different approaches in which the farmland is discussed. The academic literature addresses the topic from different angles concerning the fields of economics, ecology, political science, sociology, and others, in the search for its prices or value drivers. However, there is little cooperation among these disciplines. Making use of interviews with participants operating in the land market, representing the competing forces of this market, the research seeks to investigate how are the properties evaluated in the market, which are the observed drivers of their prices, according to the participant's point of view, and what are the processes and purposes of their valuation reports. Finally, these results are examined with respect to the existing academic theory pointing out their consistencies and discrepancies in conformity to the chosen valuation methods.