Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2004.tde-26012005-165749
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Luiz Amicci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Geraldo Luciano (President)
Crispim, Sergio Feliciano
Rodrigues Filho, Lino Nogueira
Title in Portuguese
Software sob Encomenda - Um Estudo Exploratório de Segmentação e Posicionamento no Mercado Empresarial
Keywords in Portuguese
Marketing estratégico
Posicionamento
Segmentação
Software
Abstract in Portuguese
Poucas indústrias têm crescido tanto e tão rápido quanto a Indústria de Tecnologia da Informação e Comunicações (ICT), particularmente o segmento de software, que foi definido pelo governo federal como uma das áreas prioritárias de sua política industrial.
O Brasil, que detém a maior indústria da Informática e Telecomunicações da América Latina, tem direcionado recursos para formação de profissionais nos níveis de graduação e pós-graduação e incentivado empresas do setor. Neste cenário, é importante que se desenvolvam estudos não só no campo técnico, mas também no campo da administração com vistas a subsidiar as empresas brasileiras para uma competição global.
Os softwares utilizados nas empresas para suportar seus processos administrativos podem ser comercializados como pacotes, que são softwares padronizados, que não demandam interação entre quem os desenvolve e quem os utiliza, ou então como serviço, caso em que a empresa usuária contribui com o desenho do produto final. Esse software-serviço, ou software sob encomenda é o foco do presente estudo, que possui dois objetivos:
- Explorar a segmentação do mercado empresarial para esse serviço, buscando identificar como os clientes podem ser agrupados a partir da análise das UTDs (unidades de tomada de decisão) formadas para sua compra;
- Explorar como esses clientes enxergam e avaliam os fornecedores, entendendo principalmente quais dimensões utilizam para posicioná-los.
O embasamento teórico do estudo é provido pelos construtos desenvolvidos no campo do marketing estratégico, marketing B2B e marketing de serviços, pois se considera que o software sob encomenda é um caso particular de compra de serviços industriais.
A pesquisa de campo foi feita a partir da seleção de cinco casos de compra, e seus resultados permitem proposições sobre a formação e a dinâmica das UTDs para compra de software sob encomenda. Uma dessas proposições é a possibilidade de segmentação do mercado a partir das crenças que o líder do processo de compra tem acerca de seu papel. Outro resultado é a constatação do uso de critérios subjetivos na avaliação dos fornecedores, mesmo nesse tipo de compra industrial, dita racional. Finalmente, a pesquisa permite inferências sobre as diferenças nas dimensões de posicionamento dos fornecedores adotadas pelos representantes técnicos (TI) e pelos não técnicos (negócio) participantes da compra e uso dos serviços.
Title in English
Customized Software - An Exploratory Study of Segmentation and Positioning in the B2B Market
Keywords in English
B2B Marketing
Positioning
Segmentation
Software
Strategic Marketing
Abstract in English
Few industries have grown so much and so rapidly as the Information and Communication Technology (ICT), particularly the software segment, defined by Brazilian federal government as one of its high priority areas.
Brazil, a country that has the larger ICT industry in Latin America, has assigned resources to encourage graduate and postgraduate studies in the field, and has fostered the development of firms in the sector. Considering such scenario, the academic research is needed not only in the technical field, but also in the business administration field, in order to support Brazilian companies to face a global competition.
Software used to support business administration processes can be marketed as packages, standardized software that do not require interaction between the developer and the user, or as a service, in which the user firm contributes to the final product design. Such service-software or customized software is the focus of this study, which has two main objectives:
- Explore market segmentation for such service, aiming at identifying how the clients can be grouped based on the analysis of the DMUs Decision Making Units formed for a specific purchase.
- Explore how the clients evaluate their suppliers, understanding what dimensions they use to position them.
The theoretical background for the study is provided by the constructs developed in the field of strategic marketing, B2B marketing and services marketing, because customized software is here considered as a particular case of industrial service purchase.
The field research was accomplished based on five selected purchase cases, and its results allow propositions about formation and dynamics of DMUs for customized software purchase. One of such propositions is the possibility of market segmentation based on the beliefs the purchase process leader has about his/ her organizational role. Another result is the observation of use of subjective evaluation criteria for supplier assessments in the industrial purchase, frequently called rational. Finally, the research allows inferences about the supplier positioning dimensions adopted by the technical (IT) and non-technical (business) representatives participating in the service purchase or use.