Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2013.tde-25092013-124644
Document
Author
Full name
Bassiro Só
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Franca, Ana Cristina Limongi (President)
Bose, Monica
Santos, Rubens da Costa
Title in Portuguese
Políticas e práticas de gestão de pessoas no terceiro setor: um estudo exploratório sobre as ONGs que atuam no domínio da educação na Guiné-Bissau
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de recursos humanos
Gestão de pessoas
Organização não governamental - Educação - Guiné Bissau
Terceiro setor
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve por objetivo investigar os aspectos ligados às políticas e práticas de gestão de pessoas nas ONGs - Organizações Não Governamentais - da Guiné-Bissau, que atuam no apoio à educação básica. A problemática da pesquisa centraliza-se em avaliar os avanços e desafios na gestão de políticas e práticas de pessoas nas ONGs que atuam na área da Educação no respectivo país. A Metodologia utilizada para o desenvolvimento da proposta foi à qualitativa, com base em um exame bibliográfico em livros e artigos que tratam sobre questões relativas ao tema. Ademais, recorre-se ao uso de um questionário semiestruturado por meio do qual coletou-se as percepções dos gestores de dez (10) ONGs que atuam no apoio ao desenvolvimento da educação básica. Os resultados da pesquisa indicam que uma das maiores carências dessas organizações está atrelada a formação e capacitação dos seus colaboradores. As práticas de gestão de pessoas na sua maioria ocorrem informalmente, onde a única referência é a figura do presidente ou dirigente máximo da organização. Constata-se, inclusive, que apesar das organizações não declararem políticas de gestão de pessoas em seus planos estratégicos, na prática elas de fato ocorrem nessas organizações. O estudo mostra que a evolução do processo educacional da Guiné-Bissau ocorrida nos últimos anos, colaborou para que as ONGs melhorassem seu sistema de gestão. Além disso, 95% de recursos financeiros são oriundos do exterior por meio dos programas de cooperação multilateral.
Title in English
Policies and practices of people management in the third sector: an exploratory study about the nga who work in the education domain in Guinea-Bissau
Keywords in English
Education
Human managements
Non-governmental organizations
Third sector
Abstract in English
The present study looked into aspects related to policies and practices of people management at NGAs in Guinea-Bissau who act in support of basic education. The problem studied was centered in assessing the advances and challenges in the management of practices and policies of people in NGAs who work in the area of Education in Guinea-Bissau. The methodology used for the research was qualitative with basis in bibliographic research of books and articles related to the theme being studied. Furthermore, a semi-structured questionnaire was used to collect perceptions of managers from ten (10) NGAs who work in support of basic education development. The results of the study indicate that one of the major needs of these organizations is related to the training and qualification of its collaborators. Practices of people management in its majority occur in an informal way, where the only reference is the figure of the president or the ultimate leader of the organization. It was found that in spite that organizations do not state policies of people management in their strategic plans, in practice it actually occurs in these organizations. The study shows the evolution of the educational process in Guinea-Bissau which occurred during the past years and how it contributed in a way those NGAs improved their management system. In addition, 95% of financial resources come from abroad by means of multilateral cooperation programs.