Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2021.tde-23062021-170018
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Silva Vilela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Crescitelli, Edson (President)
Veloso, Andres Rodriguez
Cordeiro, Rafaela Almeida
Giraldi, Janaina de Moura Engracia
Title in Portuguese
Brand equity em startups inovadoras de serviço: fatores influenciadores no processo de construção
Keywords in Portuguese
Brand equity
EIs
Serviços
Startups
Abstract in Portuguese
É crescente a importância das empresas tecnológicas denominadas startups para o desenvolvimento econômico de muitos países e que, portanto, atraem crescente atenção de gestores públicos e privados. No Brasil, 41,35% dessas startups são de serviços (Abstartups, 2019), setor que corresponde a um percentual significativo do PIB, de 72,9%. O que torna expressiva a importância das empresas que prestam seus serviços inovadores por meio da internet (EIs) de origem como startup. E sua adoção é associada a um elevado grau de incerteza para potenciais clientes, particularmente quando estas empresas têm uma origem como startups, pela assimetria de informação existente entre a empresa e o seu mercado, que desconhece sua solução, e por ser incipiente, lhe falta um histórico de entregar o que promete e enfrenta restrições financeiras para divulgar sua solução e o valor que entrega. Soma-se a estas dificuldades, o fato destas empresas de serviço inovadoras terem características distintas dos serviços tradicionais: elas são tangíveis, homogêneas, separáveis e estocáveis. Estudos teóricos afirmam que a construção de patrimônio de marca (brand equity) tem um papel relevante na escolha e tomada de decisão pelo cliente. Portanto, baseado em 13 entrevistas em profundidade com fundadores e diretores, este estudo explora como se deu a construção de seu patrimônio de marca entre as EIs de origem como startups e com características distintas de serviços usuais. Alinhada à teoria de construção de brand equity conforme CBBE (customer bases brand equity) de Keller (1993), o presente estudo identifica as ações realizadas para a construção de cada etapa de brand equity nestas empresas, como propõe uma estrutura de referência para sua construção. Foram identificadas ações relacionadas à marketing de conteúdo (DCM), parcerias estratégicas, equipe de vendas, participação em eventos, criação de comunidades, OCR (online customer review), co-criação de soluções, ações boca a boca e a importância de reflexão sobre a cultura da empresa por parte da equipe. A estrutura de referência proposta contribui para a teoria e prática ao sugerir fases específicas para construção de brand equity conforme particularidades mencionadas das empresas pesquisadas e propõe, como primeira etapa, a proeminência da autoridade e solução inovadoras, seguida pela tangibilidade de valor junto à construção da imagem, que por sua vez é legitimada e reforçada pela equipe da empresa ao ser coerente com toda a comunicação interna e externa e ressonância por meio de co-criação de soluções e comunidades. Ademais, como a parte empírica do estudo é baseada no contexto brasileiro, amplia-se o conhecimento a respeito das EIs de origem como startups no Brasil. Por fim, apresenta as limitações do estudo com a agenda de pesquisas futuras.
Title in English
Reference structure for building branding equity in innovative service startups
Keywords in English
Brand equity
EIs
Services
Startups
Abstract in English
There is growing importance of technology companies called startups for the economic development of many countries and, therefore, attract increasing attention from public and private managers. In Brazil, 41.35% of these startups are services (Abstartups, 2019), a sector that corresponds to a significant percentage of GDP, of 72.9%. This makes the importance of companies that provide their innovative services through the internet (EIs) of origin as a startup. And its adoption is associated with a high degree of uncertainty for potential customers, particularly when these companies have a origin as startups, by the asymmetry of information existing between the company and its market, which is unaware of its solution, and because it is incipient, it lacks a history of delivering what promises and faces financials restrictions to disclose its solution and the value it delivers. In addition to these difficulties, the fact that these innovative service companies have distinct characteristics from traditional services: they are tangible, homogeneous, separable and totable. Theoretical studies state that the construction of brand equity plays an important role in the choice and decision-making of the client. Therefore, based on 13 in-depth interviews with founders and directors, this study explores how the construction of their brand heritage took place among the original IEs as startups and with distinct characteristics of the common services. Aligned with keller's (1993) brand equity theory (CBBE), this study identifies the actions carried out for the construction of each brand equity stage in these companies, as proposed by a reference structure for its construction. Actions related to content marketing (DCM), strategic partnerships, sales team, participation in events, community creation, OCR (online customer review), co-creation of solutions, word of mouth and the importance of reflection on the company's culture by the team were identified. The proposed reference structure contributes to theory and practice by suggesting specific phases for brand equity construction according to the particularities mentioned of the companies surveyed and proposes, as a first step, the prominence of the innovative authority and solution, followed by the tangibility of value in the construction of the image, which in turn is legitimized and reinforced by the company's team by being consistent with all internal and external communication and resonance through co-creation of solutions and communities. Moreover, as the empirical part of the study is based on the Brazilian context, the knowledge about the original EIs as startups in Brazil is broadened. Finally, it presents the limitations of the study with the agenda of future research.