Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2006.tde-23042007-164724
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Claro Coimbra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Polo, Edison Fernandes (President)
Machado, Jorge Americo Silva
Oliva, Fabio Lotti
Title in Portuguese
Estruturação de unidade de gestão de riscos operacionais em bancos: um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de risco
Banco Central
Bancos
Estrutura organizacional
Estudo de caso
Abstract in Portuguese
A Resolução 3.380 do Banco Central do Brasil, de 29 de junho de 2006, determina que, até o final de 2007, todas as instituições autorizadas a funcionar pela referida Autarquia deverão implementar estrutura de gerenciamento do risco operacional, representando mais um passo no processo de adesão do Brasil ao Novo Acordo de Capitais da Basiléia. Os objetivos desta dissertação são estudar o processo de estruturação de unidade de gestão de riscos operacionais e identificar referencial teórico que permita embasar a estruturação de unidades de gestão de risco operacional em bancos. De modo a atingir os objetivos propostos, foi realizado estudo de caso exploratório de um banco escolhido em função de sua representatividade no cenário nacional. Os resultados da pesquisa sugerem que o referencial teórico sobre estruturas organizacionais pode ser muito útil na estruturação de unidades de gestão de riscos operacionais em bancos, devido ao fato do arcabouço conceitual sobre unidades de gestão de riscos operacionais ainda ser muito incipiente.
Title in English
Structuralizing unity of operacional risks management in banks: a case study
Keywords in English
Banks
Case study
Central Bank
Management of risk
Organization structure
Abstract in English
The resolution 3380 of the Brazilian Central Bank, as of June 29th 2006, determines that, until the end of 2007, all authorized institutions must implement an operational risk management structure, representing another step in the brazilian compliance process to the New Basel Capital Accord. The objectives of this work are to study the structuring process of an operational risk management unit and to identify theoretical references to support this structuring process in banks. In order to achieve the considered objectives, a case study was conducted on a bank chosen in function to its relevance in the national scene. The results of the research suggest that the theoretical references on organizational structures can be very useful in structuring operational risk management units in banks, due to the fact that theoretical background on operational risk management units are still incipient.