Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2015.tde-23032015-140800
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Cristina Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Sbragia, Roberto (President)
Cunha Junior, José Roberto de Araujo
Hourneaux Junior, Flávio
Title in Portuguese
Análise estratégica da contribuição das incubadoras de empresas de base tecnológica para as empresas incubadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativos estratégicos
Empreendedorismo
Estratégia
Incubadoras de empresas de base tecnológica
Incubadoras de ermpresas
Inovação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação se dedica à análise estratégica da contribuição das Incubadoras de Empresas de Base Tecnológica (IEBTs) localizadas no Estado de São Paulo para as suas empresas incubadas. Para isso foi realizada um revisão teórica sobre tipos de incubadoras de empresas no Brasil e no exterior. Esta revisão teórica foi complementada com a abordagem da VBR - Visão Baseada em Recursos, que entende que organizações são conjuntos de ativos que podem ser tangíveis e intangíveis e que é fundamental entender quais ativos são mais relevantes para a consecução dos objetivos estratégicos das organizações, no caso desta dissertação, das IEBTs localizadas no Estado de São Paulo, sendo os recursos estratégicos estudados conhecimento científico das universidades e centros de pesquisa e recursos financeiros. As hipóteses elaboradas a partir da revisão teórica partiram da premissa que ativos intangíveis como o conhecimento científico e a rede de relacionamentos estabelecida com universidades e centros de pesquisa constituem ativos estratégicos mais relevantes para fomentar a inovação em empresas incubadas em IEBTs do que os ativos tangíveis. Foram testadas as seguintes hipóteses: H1a- Empresas incubadas em IEBTs que possuem relacionamento com universidades e centros de pesquisa realizam um maior número de lançamento de novos produtos que empresas incubadas em IEBTs que não possuem relacionamento com universidades e centros de pesquisa. H1b - Quanto maior o número de acordos formais das IEBTs com universidades e centros de pesquisa, maior o número de lançamento de novos produtos pelas empresas incubadas; H2 - Quanto maior o financiamento de agências de fomento e órgãos externos a empresas incubadas em IEBTs, maior o número de lançamento de novos produtos. A metodologia envolveu um questionário estruturado enviado para 44 incubadoras, que, depois de classificadas com IEBTs ou não, foram reduzidas para 34 IEBTs, das quais 31 IEBTs participaram das etapas seguintes da pesquisa, que incluiu entrevistas pessoais com gestores e visitas a todas as 31 IEBTs. Foi aplicado também um survey ao universo de 461 empresas incubadas em IEBTs no Estado de São Paulo, que gerou uma amostra de 108 respondentes, que após a análise de missing data e outros foi reduzida para uma amostra de 100 empresas respondentes. Os testes estatísticos realizados apresentaram como principais resultados: IEBTs no Estado de São Paulo possuem maior relacionamento com universidades que com centros de pesquisa; o número de acordos formais em IEBTs é maior com centros de pesquisa que com universidades; empresas em IEBTs que se relacionam com centros de pesquisa lançam mais produtos que empresas em IEBTs que se relacionam com universidades; empresas incubadas financiadas pelo BNDES lançam mais produtos que empresas financiadas pelo CNPq e outras agências de fomento à pesquisa. Estes resultados são analisados à luz da teoria.
Title in English
Strategic analysis of the contribution of technology based incubators for the incubated companies
Keywords in English
Business incubators
Entrepreneurship
Innovation
Strategic assets
Strategy
Technology based incubators
Abstract in English
This dissertation is dedicated to the strategic analysis of the contribution of Technology Based Incubators (TBIs) in the State of São Paulo for their incubated companies. For this was held a theoretical review of types of business incubators in Brazil and abroad. This literature review was complemented with the approach of RBV - Resource-Based View, which proposes that organizations are sets of resources that can be tangible and intangible and it is essential to understand which resources are most relevant to the achievement of the strategic objectives of the organizations, in the case of this dissertation, the TBIs in the State of São Paulo, and strategic resources studied scientific knowledge from universities and research centers and financial resources. The hypotheses drawn from the literature review from the premise that intangible assets such as scientific knowledge and the network of relationships established with universities and research centers are the most important strategic assets to foster innovation in incubated companies in TBIs, in comparison with tangible assets. The following hypotheses were tested: H1 - In TBIs that have a relationship with universities and research centers incubated companies are launching more new products that incubated companies in TBIs that do not have a relationship with universities and research centers; H1b - The greater the number of formal agreements of TBIs with universities and research centers, the greater the number of new products released by the incubated companies; H2 - The higher the financing from funding agencies and others to the incubated companies in TBIs, the greater the number of new product launches. The methodology involved a structured questionnaire sent to 44 incubators, that after a first analysis were reduced to 34 TBIs, of which 31 TBIs participated in the following stages of the research, which included personal interviews with managers and visits to all 31 TBIs. It was also applied a survey to the universe of 461 companies incubated in TBIs in São Paulo, which generated a sample of 108 respondents, that after the missing data analysis was reduced to a sample of 100 respondents companies. Statistical tests showed as main results that: TBIs in São Paulo have more relationships with universities than with research centers; on the other side the number of formal agreements of TBIs is greater with research centers than with universities; incubated firms in TBIs relating with research centers launch more products that incubated firms in TBIs relating with universities; incubated companies financed by BNDES launch more products that incubated companies financed by CNPq and other agencies that support research. These results are analyzed in the light of the theory.