Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2007.tde-23012008-171823
Document
Author
Full name
José Ricardo Bigueti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Reinhard, Nicolau (President)
Diniz, Eduardo Henrique
Zwicker, Ronaldo
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo sobre a influência dos modelos mentais compartilhados entre o chief information officer e o time de executivos da alta direção no alinhamento estratégico de sistemas de informação
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de empresas
Estratégia organizacional
Sistemas de informação gerencial
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo é examinar como os Modelos Mentais Compartilhados entre o principal executivo de informática e os demais executivos da alta direção influenciam o alinhamento estratégico de sistemas de informação nas organizações, bem como examinar os fatores que contribuem para a formação de um Modelo Mental Compartilhado. Alinhamento estratégico de sistemas de informação é definido como a congruência entre as estratégias do negócio e de sistemas de informação na organização. Modelo Mental Compartilhado é visto como um constructo multidimensional, composto de uma linguagem comum entre o executivo de informática e os demais executivos da organização e de um entendimento comum sobre o papel de sistemas de informação na organização. A coleta de dados foi feita por meio de uma pesquisa de campo aplicada em organizações atuantes no Brasil. A análise dos dados mostrou que o entendimento compartilhado entre o executivo de informativa e os demais executivos da alta direção sobre o papel de sistemas de informação pode influenciar positivamente o alinhamento estratégico de sistemas de informação nas organizações. Também foi mostrado que a existência de uma linguagem compartilhada entre o executivo de informática e os demais executivos, sistemas de conhecimento estruturais e os mecanismos de educação são precedentes de um entendimento compartilhado entre o executivo de informática e os demais executivos da organização. A similaridade demográfica e a similaridade de experiências passadas entre o executivo de informática e os demais executivos podem aumentar a interação informal entre o executivo de informática e os demais executivos da alta direção e promover sistemas de conhecimento sociais.
Title in English
A study about the influence of shared mental models between the chief information officer and the top management team in the strategic alignment of information systems
Keywords in English
Business administration
Information systems
Organizational strategy
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is to examine how Shared Mental Models between the main information systems executive and the executives of the top management team influence the information systems strategic alignment within the organization as well as to examine the factors that contribute to the formation of a Shared Mental Model. Information systems strategic alignment is defined as the congruence between the business strategy and the information systems strategy within the organization. Shared Mental Models are seen as a multidimensional construct including a common language between the information systems executive and the top executives of an organization and of a common understanding about the role of information systems in the organization. The data were collected by field research with organizations acting in Brazil. The data analyses showed that the common understanding between the information systems executive and the top management team about the role of information systems can positively influence the information systems strategic alignment in organizations. It also showed that the presence of a common language between the information systems executive and the top management team, structural knowledge systems and education devices are precedents of a common understanding about the role of information systems in the organization. Demographic similarity and similarity of past experiences between the information systems executive and the top management team can increase the formal interaction between the information executive and the top management team and promote social knowledge systems.