Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2006.tde-22092006-191026
Document
Author
Full name
Annelise Vendramini da Silva Caridade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Fischmann, Adalberto Americo (President)
Furtado, João Salvador
Kruglianskas, Isak
Title in Portuguese
Práticas de gestão estratégica e aderência ao método SIGMA: um estudo de caso no setor de celulose e papel
Keywords in Portuguese
desenvolvimento sustentável
gestão estratégica socioambiental
planejamento estratégico
triple bottom line
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem o propósito de buscar um maior entendimento dos conceitos acerca do desenvolvimento sustentável aplicado à gestão empresarial. Trata-se de um tema bastante contemporâneo, emergente e que vem sendo discutido por diferentes grupos, tais como acadêmicos, jornalistas, biólogos, artistas, sociólogos, gestores, entre outros. Elaborou-se uma revisão bibliográfica sobre o tema cuja literatura é vasta e multidisciplinar; a sustentabilidade aplicada à gestão empresarial ainda é um conceito em construção. O Método SIGMA foi apresentado como referencial teórico de um método de gestão estratégica socioambiental. A revisão da literatura orientou a realização de uma pesquisa qualitativa com os objetivos de (i) explorar as práticas de gestão estratégica de uma empresa brasileira do setor de papel e celulose e observar se tais práticas incorporam as dimensões sociais e ambientais às econômico-financeiras (triple bottom line) e (ii) observar se existe aderência das práticas observadas na empresa àquelas propostas pelo método conceitual SIGMA. Como conclusão, observou-se que existe aderência (mais no conteúdo que na forma) das práticas de gestão da empresa X às propostas pelo Método SIGMA; porém, a presença das dimensões sociais e ambientais nas práticas de gestão estratégica parece ser mais tímida que a dimensão econômico-financeira.
Title in English
Strategic management and the SIGMA guidelines: a case study in the pulp and paper industry
Keywords in English
strategic planning
sustainable development
sustainable strategic management
triple bottom line
Abstract in English
A deeper understanding of the concept of sustainable development applied to strategic corporate management is the main purpose of this master thesis. Such theme is being discussed within many different groups such as academics, journalists, artists, corporate managers among others. A bibliography review on the subject was performed; sustainability applied to strategic corporate management is still a concept being built. The SIGMA Guidelines were introduced as the conceptual framework for managing strategic corporate sustainability. A qualitative research was conducted based on the bibliography review aiming at (i) exploring the strategic management framework of a Brazilian company in the pulp and paper industry and understanding if such framework considers social and environmental dimensions in addition to the financial/economic dimension (triple bottom line) and (ii) understanding if the company’s management framework keeps association to the conceptual framework proposed by the SIGMA Guidelines. As a conclusion, there is a certain degree of association between the management framework within the company and the one proposed by the SIGMA Guidelines; however, the social and environmental dimensions seem to be less present in the company´s strategic management framework (in strategic terms) than the financial/economic dimension.