Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2013.tde-22012014-182309
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cristina Pereira Pimentel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Fernando Carvalho de (President)
Canton, Adolpho Walter Pimazoni
Marcondes, Reynaldo Cavalheiro
Title in Portuguese
Relação entre monitoramento do ambiente e orientação estratégica: um estudo da percepção de profissionais de inteligência competitiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente organizacional
Estratégia organizacional
Inteligência competitiva
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho estuda a existência de relação entre o monitoramento do ambiente externo por uma organização e sua orientação estratégica. A abordagem metodológica é empírico-positivista de natureza quantitativa com método de pesquisa survey (levantamento). Elaborou-se um questionário fundamentado na tipologia de Miles e Snow (2003) para identificar a orientação estratégica e no estudo teórico de Daft e Weick (1984) para identificar o modo de monitoramento. Analisaram-se 120 questionários respondidos por profissionais relacionados ao monitoramento em organizações de grande porte. Empregaram-se técnicas de análise multivariada para identificar e classificar o modo de monitoramento em procura formal e procura informal. Classificou-se a orientação estratégica em Prospectora (inovação), Defensiva (eficiência), Analítica (híbrida) e Reativa por meio de questões da escala de Conant et al. (1990). Os dados da amostra indicam o predomínio de organizações Analíticas. As Prospectoras parecem mais presentes entre as organizações multinacionais. No geral, o monitoramento procura informações quantitativas de fontes claramente definidas, sendo os concorrentes o principal foco de atenção. Os aspectos econômicos, de inovações tecnológicas e regulatórios são mais observados do que os socioculturais e políticos. A falta de apoio da Alta Direção é percebida como a principal dificuldade da prática do monitoramento. A estruturação das atividades, a estruturação das informações coletadas e a ocasionalidade das pesquisas qualitativas são aspectos que diferenciam a procura formal da procura informal. Como principal resultado, encontraram-se indícios de que o modo de monitoramento varia com a orientação estratégica, com uma tendência da procura formal ser mais utilizada pelas organizações Analíticas e Prospectoras e da procura informal, pelas Defensivas e Reativas. Daft e Weick (1984) pressupõem a ocorrência maior de uso da procura formal pelas Analíticas do que pelas Prospectoras, o que não foi evidenciado neste trabalho de investigação. Considera-se que o viés da inovação presente nas Prospectoras e o viés do seguimento de inovações bem-sucedidas nas Analíticas demandam uma observação mais abrangente e constante do ambiente, justificando nestas organizações a tendência ao monitoramento do tipo procura formal pela sua maior estruturação e regularidade.
Title in English
Relationship between environmental monitoring and strategic orientation: a study of the perception of competitive intelligence professionals
Keywords in English
Competitive intelligence
Organizational environment
Organizational strategy
Abstract in English
This research investigates the relationship between the scanning of the external environment by an organization and its strategic orientation. The approach was the quantitative-empirical-positivist method together with the survey research method. It was developed a questionnaire based on the typology of Miles and Snow (2003) to identify the strategic orientation and the theoretical study of Daft and Weick (1984) to identify the scanning mode. One hundred twenty questionnaires completed by professionals involved with scanning in large organizations were analyzed. Techniques of multivariate analysis were used for identifying and classifying the scanning mode in formal search and informal search. The strategic orientation was classified as Prospector (innovation), Defender (efficiency), Analyzer (hybrid), and Reactor by using questions of Conant et al. (1990) scale. The sample data indicate the predominance of Analyzer organizations. The Prospector organizations seem more prevalent among multinational companies. Overall, scanning seeks quantitative information from clearly defined sources, with competitors being the main focus of attention. Economic, technological innovation and regulatory aspects were more observed than socio-cultural and political aspects. The lack of support from top management is perceived as the main difficulty in the practice of scanning. Activity structuring, structuring of gathered information, and the occasional qualitative research are aspects that differentiate formal search from informal search. As a main result, it was found evidence that the scanning mode varies with strategic orientation, with a tendency of formal search being more used by Analyzer and Prospector organizations, while informal search is more frequent among Defender and Reactor organizations. Daft and Weick (1984) assume a higher use of formal search by Analyzers than by Prospectors; however, this was not evidenced in this study. It was considered that the bias of innovation present in Prospector organizations and the bias of following successful innovations in Analyzer organizations require a more broad and continuing observation of the environment, which explains the tendency to the formal search type scanning mode in these organizations due to its greater structuring and regularity.