Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2006.tde-19102006-153357
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Fernando Guimarães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Geraldo Luciano (President)
Alvarez, Francisco Javier Sebastian Mendizabal
Crescitelli, Edson
Rossi, George Bedinelli
Santos, Dilson Gabriel dos
Title in Portuguese
Marketing verde e a propaganda ecológica: uma análise da estrutura da comunicação em anúncios impressos
Keywords in Portuguese
marketing societal
marketing verde
propaganda ecológica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho, apresenta a análise de conteúdo de um conjunto de anúncios ecológicos impressos, obtidos de empresas de setores econômicos diversos. Objetivou a analisar a estrutura implícita desses anúncios, os apelos ecológicos utilizados, o grau de profundidade com que o assunto ecologia era tratado pelas empresas pesquisadas. Começa com uma revisão do referencial teórico abordando parâmetros da responsabilidade social; conceitos de marketing estratégico e do marketing operacional; o marketing societal e as relações entre a comunicação integrada de marketing e o marketing ambiental. Como estrutura de análise, selecionou-se uma amostra de anúncios impressos escolhidos por conveniência e por meio de uma análise estatística multivariada, utilizando a técnica do Escalonamento Multidimensional (MDS), obteve-se um mapa perceptual que posiciona as empresas de acordo com critérios de similaridade entre si. Uma outra técnica de estatística multivariada - Análise de Conglomerados – foi aplicada para definir no mapa perceptual, os conglomerados que agrupam as empresas que se caracterizam por serem mais homogêneas entre si.
Title in English
Green marketing and the ecological advertisement: an analysis of the structure of the communication in announcements printed matters "
Keywords in English
green advertisement
green marketing
societal marketing
Abstract in English
This work presents an analysis of a sample of printed environmental ads attained from companies of several economic sectors. The purpose was to analyse the implicit structure of such an ads; its environmental appeals; the depth of the ecologic matter was treated by the researched companies. It satarts with a careful analysis of the theory concerning the social responsibility; the strategic and operational marketing concepts; the societal marketing and the relationship of the integrated marketing communications and the green marketing. As analytical framework was used a convenience sample of printed ads and by a multivariate data analysis using the MDS – Multidimensional Scalling technic, a perceptual mapping was built to positioning the companies in terms of similarity judments. Another multivariate technic – Hyerarchical Cluster Analysis – was used as to define, in the perceptual mapping, the clusters that contain the companies that was characterized as to be homogeneous among themselves.