Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.12.2019.tde-19082019-153530
Document
Author
Full name
Ohana Trajano Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Veloso, Andres Rodriguez (President)
Hamza, Kavita Miadaira
Melo, Francisco Vicente Sales
Romeiro, Maria do Carmo
Title in Portuguese
A prática de dietas para emagrecimento pelo público feminino: um estudo à luz do bem-estar alimentar
Keywords in Portuguese
Bem-estar alimentar
Comportamento do consumidor
Hábitos alimentares
Vulnerabilidade do consumidor
Abstract in Portuguese
O alimento é uma importante fonte de prazer para os seres humanos. No entanto, ao longo dos anos, sacrificar este prazer vem caracterizando um dos comportamentos mais autorregulares da sociedade contemporânea - a prática de dietas de emagrecimento. Nesta tese, propõe-se a existência de vulnerabilidades que não foram contempladas nos modelos de bem-estar alimentar (originalmente conhecido por, Food well-being - FWB) desenvolvidos por Block et al. (2011) e por Bublitz et al (2012). Neste sentido, a presente tese possui um caráter inovador, dada a inexistência de estudos que relacionem o construto 'bem-estar alimentar' com a 'vulnerabilidade' do consumidor, diante de um contexto de comportamento alimentar associado à prática de dietas. À luz do exposto, buscou-se responder a pergunta central: Como o comportamento alimentar associado à prática de dietas pode influenciar o bem-estar alimentar? Para tanto, adotou-se a perspectiva do FWB, inserida no contexto da Pesquisa Transformativa do Consumidor (TCR). Por meio de uma pesquisa qualitativa básica de caráter interpretativista, entrevistas com dezesseis mulheres foram realizadas. Além das entrevistas, analisaram-se duzentas e uma fotos por meio da técnica de foto-elicitação. A interpretação dos dados foi realizada a partir da análise temática das falas e análise do conteúdo das fotos, respectivamente. Os resultados indicaram que apesar das informantes expressarem sentimentos de prazer relacionados à comida, existe uma dicotomia ao levarem em consideração a possibilidade de aumentarem seu peso. Além disso, foi possível identificar algumas vulnerabilidades decorrentes tanto de fatores externos como de características e fatores pessoais, quais sejam: o preço alto dos produtos relacionados à dieta; desconhecimento e dificuldades para distinguir os alimentos (principalmente frutas, verduras e legumes) caso estejam sem a devida identificação; entender os aspectos nutricionais dos alimentos para se realizar uma boa escolha e as divergências nos discursos do mercado e dos profissionais em relação ao que é um alimento 'saudável' ou 'não saudável'. Cabe ressaltar, que nas sete dimensões do FWB, as informantes experienciaram vulnerabilidades. Acredita-se que o bem-estar alimentar pode ser atingido pelos indivíduos que praticam dieta para emagrecimento, quando uma relação psicológica, física, emocional e social positiva com os alimentos for estabelecida, e quando as vulnerabilidades associadas a este contexto forem minimizadas.
Title in English
Dieting for weight loss by the female public: a study in the light of food well-being
Keywords in English
Consumer behavior
Consumer vulnerability
Eating habits
Food well-being
Abstract in English
Food is an important source of pleasure for humans. However, over the years, sacrificing this pleasure has been characterizing one of the most self-regulating behaviors of contemporary society - the practice of dieting. In this thesis, it is proposed the existence of vulnerabilities that were not included in the well-being models (originally known as the Food Well-Being (FWB) developed by Block et al. (2011) and by Bublitz et al (2012). In this sense, this thesis has an innovative character, given the inexistence of studies that relate the construct 'food welfare' to the 'vulnerability' of the consumer, in the context of dietary behavior associated to the practice of diets. In the light of the above, we sought to answer the central question: How can dietary behavior associated with dietary practices influence dietary well-being? For that, the FWB perspective, inserted in the context of the Transformative Consumer Survey (TCR), was adopted. Through a basic qualitative research of interpretative character, interviews with sixteen women were performed. In addition to the interviews, two hundred and one photos were analyzed through the technique of photo-elicitation. The interpretation of the data was done from the thematic analysis of the speeches and analysis of the content of the photos, respectively. The results indicated that although informants expressed feelings of pleasure related to food, there is a dichotomy in taking into account the possibility of increasing their weight. In addition, it was possible to identify some vulnerabilities due to external factors as well as personal characteristics and factors, such as: the high price of products related to the diet; lack of knowledge and difficulties in distinguishing foods (especially fruits, vegetables and vegetables) if they are not properly identified; understand the nutritional aspects of food to make a good choice and the differences in the market and professional discourses about what is 'healthy' or 'unhealthy' food. It should be noted that in the seven dimensions of the FWB, the informants experienced vulnerabilities. It is believed that dietary well-being can be achieved by individuals on a weight-loss diet when a positive psychological, physical, emotional, and social relationship with food is established, and when the associated vulnerabilities in this context are minimized