Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2012.tde-18102012-175213
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Julio Rizzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Securato, Jose Roberto (President)
Málaga, Flavio Kezam
Tavares, Rosana
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa de modelos para determinação do custo de capital próprio: CAPM, três fatores de Fama e French (1993) e quatro fatores de Carhart (1997)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ações
Custo de capital
Investimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação procurou comparar os modelos CAPM, três fatores de Fama e French (1993) e quatro fatores de Carhart (1997) com o objetivo de verificar qual possui o maior poder de explicação das variações dos retornos dos ativos no mercado brasileiro. O estudo considerou 512 ações listadas na Bolsa de Valores de São Paulo no período de 1995-2011. Utilizou-se metodologia preditiva, que aplica regressão em dois estágios - série temporal e corte transversal - com erro padrão calculado de acordo com técnica desenvolvida por Fama e Macbeth (1973). Foram calculados os retornos mensais das ações, que foram agrupadas em carteiras e utilizadas como variável dependente nas regressões. Já foram utilizadas como variáveis independentes os fatores carteira de mercado, tamanho, índice book-to-market e momento. Os resultados observados indicaram que, apesar de o modelo de três fatores de Fama e French (1993) ter apresentado maior poder preditivo em relação ao de quatro fatores de Carhart (1997) e ao CAPM, nenhum dos modelos foi suficiente para explicar as variações dos retornos das carteiras formadas. Os fatores tamanho e momento não foram estatisticamente significantes, o que indicou que não foi possível observar no mercado brasileiro os mesmos efeitos documentados por Fama e French (1993) e Carhart (1997). Já o fator mercado foi significante somente nos modelos com intercepto, e o fator índice B/M foi significante somente nos modelos sem intercepto. O intercepto foi fortemente significante nos modelos de três e quatro fatores, o que sinaliza, juntamente com o baixo poder de explicação dos modelos, que outros fatores não incluídos nos modelos, seriam capazes de explicar as variações dos retornos dos ativos.
Title in English
Comparative analysis of models to determine the cost of equity capital: CAPM, three factor of Fama and French (1993) and four factor of Carhart (1997)
Keywords in English
Cost of capital
Investments
Stocks
Abstract in English
This dissertation seeks to compare the CAPM model, three factor model of Fama and French (1993) and four factor model of Carhart (1997). Its goal is to verify the one that has the best capability to explain the stock return variations in the Brazilian market. This study considered 512 stocks listed in São Paulo Stock Exchange (BOVESPA) along the period 1995-2011. Predictive methodology, which applies a two stage regression (time series and cross-sectional), was used. The standard error was calculated in accordance to the technique developed by Fama and Macbeth (1973). Stocks monthly returns were calculated and grouped in portfolios that were employed afterwards as dependent variable in the regressions. The market portfolio factor, the size factor, the book-to-market index factor and the momentum factor were used as independent variables. The observed results indicated that, despite the tree factor model of Fama and French (1993) had showed a better predictability over the four factor model of Carhart (1997) and CAPM, none of these models were enough to explain the return variation of the formed portfolios. The size and momentum effects weren't statistically significant, which indicates that it was not observed, in the Brazilian market, the same effects documented by Fama and French (1993) and Carhart (1997). The market factor was significant only in the models with the intercept, and the B/M index factor was significant only in the models without the intercept. The intercept itself was strongly significant in the tree and four factor models, which, combined with the poor power of explaining the models, signalizes that other factors not included in the models would be able to explain the stock return variations.