Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2012.tde-18022013-172650
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Fonseca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Fernando Carvalho de (President)
Souza, Cesar Alexandre de
Sun, Violeta
Title in Portuguese
Fatores de abandono de iniciativas de inteligência competitiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Causas de abandono
Insucesso empresarial
Inteligência competitiva
Sistemas de informação
Abstract in Portuguese
Empresas em um mercado globalizado adotaram, desde a última metade do século XX, diversas iniciativas para compor estratégias competitivas que garantissem sua sobrevivência de longo prazo. Um conjunto dessas inciativas podem ser agrupadas em projetos de inteligência competitiva, que apesar dos diversos termos que comumente são usados, se resumem na busca e compreensão de informações do ambiente externo da empresa, a fim de formar um cenário situacional, e de auxiliar a tomada de decisão e a elaboração da estratégia corporativa. Iniciativas de inteligência competitiva também consomem recursos organizacionais e, mesmo com o potencial benefício esperado com seus resultados, muitos são abandonados ainda em fase de planejamento. Outros são abortados após o início das atividades, ou até após algum tempo de funcionamento, uma vez verificado que não estão satisfazendo os objetivos organizacionais. O objetivo desse trabalho é identificar quais fatores levam a organização a abandonar iniciativas de inteligência competitiva, e como esses fatores surgem e se desenvolvem dentro das organizações, tomando-se por base fatores já previamente levantados por autores que estudaram fracassos de projetos de implantação de sistemas de informação. Foi desenvolvido um modelo de pesquisa, englobando também fatores operacionais desejáveis na execução das atividades de inteligência. O estudo investigou em profundidade três casos de abandono de projetos de inteligência, em empresas de grande porte, que possuíam atividades de inteligência desenvolvidas sobre estrutura, modo de funcionamento e níveis de maturidade distintos. Como resultado do trabalho, foi identificado que a perenidade das atividades de inteligência possui uma grande dependência do apoio da alta administração, de uma cultura voltada à utilização e compartilhamento de informações e de um pleno entendimento dos conceitos e objetivos pretendidos. Questões relativas a deficiências operacionais das atividades não foram identificadas como capazes de influenciar a decisão de abandono, representando um grande conhecimento do assunto por parte desses profissionais. Conclusões gerais do trabalho, considerações sobre as limitações e dificuldades para a realização da pesquisa e sugestões para futuros estudos são trazidos.
Title in English
Abandonment factors of competitive intelligence initiatives
Keywords in English
Abandonment causes
Business failure
Case study
Competitive intelligence
Information systems
Abstract in English
Companies in a globalized market adopts, since the last half of the 20th century, many initiatives to build competitive strategies that garantees the long term survival. Some of this initiatives may be seen as competitive intelligence projects that, although many terms they are known, can be resumed in the search and compreension of external information if the environment of the company, to form a situational scenario, and to assist decision-making and the development of corporate strategy. Competitive intelligence initiatives also consume organizational resources and, even with the potential benefit with its expected results, many are left still in the planning stages. Others are aborted after the start of activities, or even after some time of operation, once verified that are not meeting organizational objectives.The aim of this study is to identify which factors lead the organization to abandon competitive intelligence initiatives, and how these factors arise and develop within organizations, taking as base factors previously raised by authors who have studied the failures of information systems implementation projects. It was developed a research model, encompassing operational factors also desirable in carrying out intelligence activities. The study investigated, in a deep way, three cases of abandonment of intelligence projects in large companies, who possessed intelligence activities disposed in deferent structures, modes of operation and different levels of maturity. As a result of the work, it was identified that the perpetuity of the intelligence activities has a large dependence on the support of sênior management, a culture dedicated to the use and sharing of information and a full understanding of the concepts and objectives intended. Questions regarding the operational deficiencies of the activities were not identified as capable of influencing the decision to drop, representing a wide knowledge of the subject by these professionals. General conclusions of the work, considerations about the limitations and difficulties for the research and suggestions for future studies are brought.