Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2007.tde-17102007-162825
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Quishida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Casado, Tania (President)
Albuquerque, Lindolfo Galvao de
Lacombe, Beatriz Maria Braga
Title in Portuguese
Adaptação à transição de carreira na meia-idade: um estudo exploratório sob o enfoque do locus de controle
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de carreiras
Desenvolvimento profissional
Traços de personalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A dificuldade de se planejar a carreira em um ambiente caracterizado pelo dinamismo e descontinuidade tem demandado a realização de estudos centrados em referenciais internos que possam contribuir com o autoconhecimento. Este estudo exploratório teve por objetivo aprofundar o entendimento sobre a adaptação à transição de carreira na meia-idade utilizando um constructo oriundo da Psicologia: o locus de controle. Para tanto, foi realizada uma pesquisa qualitativa em que foram empregadas duas técnicas de investigação: um inventário de locus de controle e a entrevista semi-estruturada. Os relatos obtidos nas entrevistas foram transcritos para a utilização de técnicas de análise de conteúdo. A partir da análise dos resultados foram identificadas quais e como foram feitas as adaptações à transição de carreira na meia-idade, bem como formulada uma hipótese de pesquisa: o locus de controle interno facilita a adaptação às transições de carreira na meia-idade.
Title in English
Adaptation to career transition in the middle age: an exploratory study focused on locus of control
Keywords in English
Career management
Personality traits
Professional development
Abstract in English
The difficulty in planning the career in an environment characterized by dynamism and disruption has demanded studies centered on personal internal references that may contribute to self-knowledge. The objective of this exploratory study was to deeply understand the adaptation to the career transition in the middle age by means of a psychological construct: the locus of control. A qualitative research, in which were used two investigation techniques: locus of control inventory and semistructured interview was carried out. The speeches from the interviews were transcribed, so that they could be submitted to content analysis techniques. From the analysis of the findings it was identified which and how the adaptations to the career transitions in the middle age occurred. Furthermore, a research hypothesis was stated: the internal locus of control facilitates the adaptation to the career transitions in the middle age.