Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2013.tde-16122013-184359
Document
Author
Full name
Graziela Martins Pedro Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Casado, Tania (President)
Ribeiro, Marcelo Afonso
Rodrigues, Ana Carolina de Aguiar
Title in Portuguese
Ordem de nascimento e decisões de carreira: um diálogo entre a psicologia individual e as carreiras contemporâneas
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de carreiras
Desenvolvimento profissional
Escolha profissional
Traços de personalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas, transformações políticas, sociais e econômicas alteraram as configurações do mundo do trabalho. A carreira, antes baseada em modelos organizacionais hierárquicos, começou a ser compreendida em termos da percepção individual sobre a sequência de experiências de trabalho no decorrer da vida. Se antes era possível estudá-la a partir de grandes escolhas iniciais, o foco passou a incidir sobre as decisões tomadas continuamente, ao longo de toda a carreira. Frente a esse cenário, surgiu uma demanda por estudos multidisciplinares que permitissem compreender a influência de fatores individuais sobre as decisões de carreira. A Psicologia Individual de Alfred Adler, com sua abordagem teleológica e de ênfase à subjetividade dos indivíduos, apresentou-se como uma perspectiva teórica adequada para esse fim. Dentre os constructos da Psicologia Individual, este estudo empregou a ordem de nascimento, em duas conceituações: posição do indivíduo na ordem de sucessivos nascimentos em sua família (ordem cronológica de nascimento) e interpretação do indivíduo para sua situação no quadro familiar (ordem psicológica de nascimento). Com o propósito de ampliar o conhecimento acerca dos motivos na tomada de decisão, realizou-se uma pesquisa descritiva e quantitativa com uma amostra não probabilística de 279 profissionais brasileiros que iniciaram suas carreiras há pelo menos 15 anos. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de questionário eletrônico e, para a análise inferencial dos dados, utilizaram-se testes não paramétricos (Friedman, Mann-Whitney, Kruskal-Wallis e Qui-Quadrado). Os resultados das análises estatísticas revelaram associações significativas entre a ordem de nascimento - tanto cronológica como psicológica - e a importância atribuída a diversos motivos de decisão na carreira, reforçando a relevância das percepções individuais sobre situações vividas na infância na compreensão de motivações no desenvolvimento de carreira. A maior parte dos achados corroboraram descrições de Adler para as diferentes posições familiares de nascimento. Os resultados também destacaram a influência temporal sobre a importância atribuída aos motivos de decisão. Recomendam-se novas pesquisas para o aprofundamento dos achados, em outros arranjos familiares e grupos culturais, bem como a abordagem de outros constructos Adlerianos nos estudos empíricos do desenvolvimento de carreira.
Title in English
Birth order and career decisions: a dialog between individual psychology and contemporary careers
Keywords in English
Career management
Personality traits
Professional choice
Professional development
Abstract in English
In recent decades, political, social and economic changes have modified the settings of the working world. The career, which was previously based on hierarchical organizational models, has begun to be understood in terms of the individual perception about the sequence of work experiences throughout life. At first, it was possible to study careers from the big initial choices, but the focus has now shifted to the decisions continuously made throughout the career. Against such a background, it has emerged a call for multidisciplinary studies allowing for the understanding of the influence of individual factors on career decisions. The Individual Psychology of Alfred Adler, with its teleological approach and emphasis on the subjectivity of individuals, was presented as an appropriate theoretical perspective for this purpose. Among all the constructs of Individual Psychology, this study has employed birth order on two different concepts: the individual's position in the order of successive births in the family (chronological birth order) and the way the individual interprets his situation in the family context (psychological birth order). With the purpose of increasing the knowledge about motivations in decision making, a descriptive and quantitative research was carried out with a non-probability sample of 279 Brazilian professionals who began their careers at least 15 years ago. Data collection was performed using an online survey and inferential data analysis used nonparametric tests (Friedman, Mann-Whitney, Kruskal-Wallis and Chi-Square). The results of statistical analysis demonstrated significant associations between birth order - both chronological and psychological - and the importance attributed to several motives in career decision, reinforcing the relevance of individual perceptions of childhood situations to the understanding of motivations in career development. Most research findings have corroborated Adler's descriptions to the different positions of birth in the family. The results have also highlighted time influence on the importance assigned to the various motives in career decision. Further research is recommended to explore these findings in other family arrangements and cultural groups, besides the approach of other Adlerian constructs in empirical studies of career development.