Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2017.tde-15122016-163703
Document
Author
Full name
Marise Regina Barbosa Uemura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Comini, Graziella Maria (President)
Amorim, Wilson Aparecido Costa de
Passador, Claudia Souza
Title in Portuguese
Fatores determinantes no desempenho das escolas de ensino profissionalizante integrado ao médio: um estudo de caso dos municípios de Cotia e São Roque
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração escolar
Ensino profissional e técnico
Ensino público
Gestão escolar
Abstract in Portuguese
A educação técnica e profissional tem sido objeto de estudos nacionais e internacionais que mostram sua importância no contexto econômico e social de diversos países, sobretudo por facilitar a inserção do jovem no mercado de trabalho. O ensino integrado, uma das modalidades oferecidas pela educação profissionalizante de nível médio, possibilita ao aluno cursar na mesma instituição o ensino médio e o ensino técnico. As ETECs (Escolas Técnicas Estaduais), geridas pelo Centro Paula Souza, são as escolas públicas predominantes de melhor desempenho no estado de São Paulo, segundo as notas médias do ENEM, exame realizado por seus alunos concluintes do ensino integrado e do ensino médio regular. Diante deste cenário, buscou-se identificar os fatores determinantes no desempenho das escolas de ensino profissionalizante integrado no âmbito da gestão estadual do Centro Paula Souza, além de características e especificidades de gestão, com base em fatores apontados pela literatura de gestão escolar. Por meio de um estudo descritivo com abordagem qualitativa, realizou-se um estudo de caso em duas escolas, as ETECs dos municípios de Cotia e São Roque, ambas com desempenho significativo no ENEM 2014. Destacaram-se as seguintes características e especificidades de gestão: (a) nas duas escolas predomina uma gestão participativa e democrática, associada ao uso das ferramentas de gestão disponíveis; (b) equipe pedagógica que trabalha em conjunto com professores, aluno e família buscando aprimorar o processo de ensino-aprendizagem; (c) o monitoramento do desempenho dos alunos, com atuação de coordenadores e orientadores educacionais; (d) a avaliação de desempenho e o incentivo à capacitação atrelados ao plano de carreira dos docentes; (e) a seleção de alunos, necessária por haver demanda superior à oferta de vagas, porém diante da realidade educacional do país, não impede que a maioria dos ingressantes apresente defasagem no aprendizado; (f) ações com a comunidade e projetos sociais. Dos fatores apontados, três predominaram: o empenho dos professores, a motivação de professores e alunos e a equipe de profissionais. Os outros quatro foram: comprometimento e foco dos alunos; envolvimento da família; liderança e clima; e seleção de alunos. A clara inter-relação entre os fatores identificados comprova que gestores escolares, professores, alunos e suas famílias, além do poder público, cada qual fazendo sua parte, conseguem atingir bons resultados, contribuindo para a verdadeira transformação que a educação de qualidade proporciona a uma sociedade.
Title in English
Determining factors in the performance of professional integrated education schools: a case study of the towns of Cotia and São Roque
Keywords in English
Professional and technical education
Public education
School administration
School management
Abstract in English
Technical and professional education has been the subject of national and international studies that show its importance in the economic and social context in several countries, especially by facilitating the insertion of the young into the work market. The integrated education, one of the methods offered by professional education of secondary school, allows the student to attend at the same institution high school and technical education. The ETECs (State technical schools), managed by the Centro Paula Souza, are the predominant public schools to perform better in the State of São Paulo, according to average scores/marks of ENEM, the examination carried out by their students graduating from high school and integrated education. Given this scenario, there is a need to identify the determining factors in the performance of integrated professional schools under the State management of the Centro Paula Souza, in addition to features and peculiarities of management, based on factors pointed out by school management literature. Through a descriptive study with a qualitative approach, a case study was carried out in two schools, the ETECs in the municipalities of Cotia and São Roque, both with remarkable performance at ENEM 2014. Six features and peculiarities of management are highlighted: (a) in both schools a participatory and democratic management prevails, in association with the use of management tools available? (b) the pedagogical team working together with teachers, students and family seeking to improve the teaching-learning process? (c) the student performance monitoring, with the participation of coordinators and educational advisors? (d) the performance evaluation and training incentives tied to career ladder of teachers? (e) the selection of students, necessary for demand which is higher than the offer of slots, but taking into account the country's educational reality, does not prevent most freshmen from showing lack of knowledge? (f) actions with the community and social projects. Based on the factors cited, three have prevailed: the commitment of the teachers, the motivation of teachers and students and the professional team. The other four are: commitment and focus of students? family involvement? leadership and atmosphere? selection of students. The clear interrelationship between the factors identified shows that school administrators, teachers, students and their families, in addition to the Government, each doing their part, can achieve good results, contributing to the real transformation that provides quality education to a society.