Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2001.tde-15052008-175443
Document
Author
Full name
Junio Fuentes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Fama, Rubens (President)
Carvalho, Luiz Nelson Guedes de
Securato, Jose Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Estudo empírico-analítico da relação entre o volume de recursos captados pelos fundos de ações e o desempenho da bolsa de valores de São Paulo no período entre 1995 e 2000
Keywords in Portuguese
BOVESPA
Comportamento
Finanças
Fundos de ações
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi responder se, entre 1995 e 2000, a captação de recursos para os fundos de investimentos em ações esteve condicionada aos crescentes ganhos de capital conseguidos na BOVESPA ou se, ao contrário, os ganhos de capital da BOVESPA foram influenciados pela crescente captação de recursos através dos fundos de investimentos em ações. Para responder a estas duas questões foi aplicado o teste de causalidade de Granger (1969) sobre os retornos dos investimentos na BOVESPA e os volumes de recursos captados pelos administradores de fundos de ações, no período estudado.
Title in English
Empirical-analytic research about the relationship between the cash flow of mutual funds and the performance of Sao Paulo stock exchange from 1995 to 2000.
Keywords in English
Behaviour
Finance
Mutual fund
Sao Paulo stock exchange
Abstract in English
The goal of this study was to answer if, between 1995 and 2000, the flow of resources to the stock mutual funds has been conditioned to the capital market profits made by investors of the Sao Paulo Stock Exchange (BOVESPA) or, on the contrary, the capital market profits have been influenced by the ever growing resources flow from the mutual funds industry. To answer those two questions the Granger (1969) causality test was used with the rates of return of the investments in BOVESPA and the flow of resources from the asset managers, during the sample period.