Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.12.2012.tde-15042013-210737
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Veronico Coquemala Telles
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Mattar, Fauze Najib (President)
Oliveira, Braulio Alexandre Contento de
Santos, Dilson Gabriel dos
Title in Portuguese
A imagem internacional do Brasil no processo de escolha para realização de intercâmbio educacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Intercâmbio de Alunos
Marca
Marketing
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação versa, principalmente, sobre a imagem do Brasil pela ótica do estudante intercambista estrangeiro. O estudo tem como objetivos o mapeamento das principais associações feitas ao Brasil por esse público, em particular; a discussão acerca dos atributos presentes em um país que possuem efetivo potencial de atração dessa demanda; a investigação sobre eventuais mudanças na visão dos estudantes, em decorrência do período de vivência, efetiva, no país. Para viabilizar a análise das associações feitas ao Brasil, utilizou-se, como base, estudos anteriores relacionados ao tema e documentos afetos a Marca Brasil. Para o alcance dos objetivos, foi realizada pesquisa bibliográfica em fontes relacionadas aos temas marca-país, imagem e identidade de marca, posicionamento de marca, gestão de marca e intercâmbio educacional. Sequencialmente, realizou-se pesquisa de campo com os estudantes intercambistas estrangeiros, no segundo de 2011. A análise dos dados foi feita por meio de Análise de Variância de Kruskal-Wallis e o Teste da Mediana, ambos procurando variações nas respostas em função do continente/país de origem do respondente. Os resultados apontam a existência de diferenças na percepção do estudante ao se considerar seu país ou continente de origem, evidenciando, portanto, a necessidade de pensar a oferta brasileira de intercâmbio de forma segmentada. Adicionalmente, o estudo revela que as associações promovidas na Marca Brasil refletem, em maior intensidade, uma perspectiva europeia do país, não tendo, aparentemente, significativo grau de aderência para a população de estudantes sul-americanos.
Title in English
The international image of Brazil in the process of selecting a country for educational exchange
Keywords in English
Brazil's brand
Country image
Educational exchange
Abstract in English
This dissertation is related, especially, with the image of Brazil from the perspective of the foreign exchange student. The study aims to map the main associations made to Brazil for this audience, in particular; the discussion about the attributes present in a country that possess effective potential attraction of this demand; the investigation of possible changes in the vision of the students, due the period of effective experience in the country. To facilitate the analysis of associations made to Brazil, was used, as a basis, previous studies and documents related to the subject Brazil Brand. To achieve the goals, were developed bibliographical research related to the themes country brand, image and brand identity, brand positioning, brand management and educational exchange. Sequentially, was developed held fieldwork with foreign exchange students in the second semester of 2011. Data analysis was performed using Kruskal-Wallis analysis Test and Variance Test, both looking for variations in responses due to the continent / country of origin of the respondent. The results indicate the existence of differences in the perception of the student when considering your country or continent of origin, showing therefore the need to think the Brazilian offering on a segmented way. Additionally, the study shows that associations promoted in Brazil Brand reflect, with greater intensity, a European perspective of the country and, apparently, doesn't have a significant degree of adherence to the population of South America students.