Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.12.2019.tde-14012019-160106
Document
Author
Full name
Barbara Grings
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Machado Filho, Cláudio Antonio Pinheiro (President)
Oshiro, Ana Lucia de Alcantara
Sousa, Almir Ferreira de
Spers, Eduardo Eugenio
Title in Portuguese
O papel das mídias sociais na reputação: um estudo no setor da construção civil com aplicação de Big Data
Keywords in Portuguese
Construção civil
Mídias sociais
Reputação
Valor
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho de pesquisa fundamentou-se na teoria de reputação, especialmente reputação corporativa, capital reputacional e construção de valor, na perspectiva de exposição das marcas de empresas brasileiras de capital aberto do setor de construção civil à mídia digital. Realizou-se pesquisa qualitativa pela análise de conteúdo das mensagens eletrônicas postadas no Twitter de 2014 a 2016, utilizando-se a técnica de coleta de dados Big Data pela ferramenta Watson Analytics. Definiu-se três grupos de interlocutores (i) Empresas, (ii) Mercado Acionário, (iii) Sociedade. Foram elaboradas duas proposições acerca do referencial teórico proposto: (i) P1: Eventos de veiculação em mídia social ou divulgação de informações causam mais destruição de valor e perda de capital reputacional no curto prazo; (ii) P2: Estratégias de veiculações institucionais protegem o capital reputacional da empresa. Verificou-se pela amostra escolhida que as empresas atualmente estão expostas à mídia e suscetíveis aos comentários dos interlocutores Mercado Acionário e Sociedade, uma vez que na sua maioria as empresas não se utilizam de estratégias de comunicação em mídias sociais, ou se o fazem, não atuam de forma consistente e integrada em cada uma delas. Assim, percebeu-se vulnerabilidade do setor na proteção e na manutenção de sua reputação e de seu valor de marca.
Title in English
The role of social media in reputation: a study in the construction sector with Big Data application
Keywords in English
Real estate
Reputation
Social media
Value
Abstract in English
This research was based on the theory of reputation, specially corporate reputation, reputational capital and value construction, with a view to exposing the brands of Brazilian publicly traded companies from the civil construction sector to digital media. A qualitative research was carried out by the analysis of the content of the electronic messages posted on Twitter from 2014 to 2016, using the technique of data collection Big Data by the tool Watson Analytics. Three groups of interlocutors were defined: (i) Companies; (ii) Stock Market; (iii) Society. Two propositions have been made about the proposed theoretical framework: (i) P1: Events in social media or information dissemination cause further destruction of value and loss of reputational capital in the short term; (ii) P2: Institutional placement strategies protect the company's reputational capital. It was verified by the chosen sample that the companies are currently exposed to the media and susceptible to comments from the stakeholders of the Stock Market and Society, since most companies do not use social media communication strategies, or if they do, not consistently and integrated in each of them. Thus, it was perceived vulnerability of the sector in the protection and maintenance of its reputation and its brand value.